How can i make this script work in chrome??

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
slaughter6
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:19 pm

How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by slaughter6 » Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:29 pm

Hi can anyone help me??
I have problem when i use this imacros script in chrome
when i get the waiting time from a var i receive ''TypeError: Cannot read property 'varsRe' of undefined, line:'

with firefox works perfectly but chrome doesnt, is possible to fix that?

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
'this tag #seconds has aleatory numeric value
TAG SELECTOR="#seconds" EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}

i also tried to get the wait number directly from extract with the bellow command, but dont work

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS={{!EXTRACT}}
Thank you
sorry my english

Imacros 10.1.1
Chrome V 92.0.4515.159 64 bits
Windows 10 v1903
chivracq
Posts: 9929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by chivracq » Tue Sep 07, 2021 2:08 am

slaughter6 wrote:
Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:29 pm
Hi can anyone help me??
I have problem when i use this imacros script in chrome
when i get the waiting time from a var i receive ''TypeError: Cannot read property 'varsRe' of undefined, line:'

with firefox works perfectly but chrome doesnt, is possible to fix that?

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
'this tag #seconds has aleatory numeric value
TAG SELECTOR="#seconds" EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}

i also tried to get the wait number directly from extract with the bellow command, but dont work

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS={{!EXTRACT}}
Thank you
sorry my english

Code: Select all

Imacros 10.1.1
Chrome V 92.0.4515.159 64 bits
Windows 10 v1903

Oops!, a bit late Reply, your OP looks just "perfect" to me, I don't know why I had "ignored" it :( , you possibly added your FCI "afterwards" and I didn't noticed it then... (Always "dangerous" with "silent Updates", I usually "see" most Posts almost IRT, but I'm not always Online, then I rely on Notifs and I don't get any Notif when a User has edited one of their Posts... (And I only monitor "potential Spammers / fake Users" about "silently editing their Posts"...)) 8)
=> 'PE'/'Free'/'Trial' is still missing btw from your FCI, about your v10.1.1 for CR Version...? :?:

No URL posted, and no FCI about 'FF' mentioned either, I cannot really do any Testing, and I don't "really" understand the Pb actually to be honest, I've never seen this Runtime Error myself..., => pinging @TechSup if they want to have a Look and maybe have some "Idea"... :P
=> Would still be "handy" if you could mention the FF FCI in which your Script works/worked... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
slaughter6
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:19 pm

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by slaughter6 » Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:03 pm

Thank you.
I deleted my browser profile and reinstalled, everything works fine now :D
chivracq
Posts: 9929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by chivracq » Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:17 pm

slaughter6 wrote:
Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:03 pm
Thank you.
I deleted my browser profile and reinstalled, everything works fine now :D

Alright, glad it works now..., and Thanks for the Update... :D

I had a pending "Alert" for @TechSup to have a look, I leave it open to make them "aware", maybe they'll have some "Explanation" they'll want to post in the Thread... :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply