How can i make this script work in chrome??

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
slaughter6
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:19 pm

How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by slaughter6 » Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:29 pm

Hi can anyone help me??
I have problem when i use this imacros script in chrome
when i get the waiting time from a var i receive ''TypeError: Cannot read property 'varsRe' of undefined, line:'

with firefox works perfectly but chrome doesnt, is possible to fix that?

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
'this tag #seconds has aleatory numeric value
TAG SELECTOR="#seconds" EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}

i also tried to get the wait number directly from extract with the bellow command, but dont work

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS={{!EXTRACT}}
Thank you
sorry my english

Imacros 10.1.1
Chrome V 92.0.4515.159 64 bits
Windows 10 v1903
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by chivracq » Tue Sep 07, 2021 2:08 am

slaughter6 wrote:
Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:29 pm
Hi can anyone help me??
I have problem when i use this imacros script in chrome
when i get the waiting time from a var i receive ''TypeError: Cannot read property 'varsRe' of undefined, line:'

with firefox works perfectly but chrome doesnt, is possible to fix that?

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
'this tag #seconds has aleatory numeric value
TAG SELECTOR="#seconds" EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
WAIT SECONDS={{!VAR1}}

i also tried to get the wait number directly from extract with the bellow command, but dont work

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS={{!EXTRACT}}
Thank you
sorry my english

Code: Select all

Imacros 10.1.1
Chrome V 92.0.4515.159 64 bits
Windows 10 v1903

Oops!, a bit late Reply, your OP looks just "perfect" to me, I don't know why I had "ignored" it :( , you possibly added your FCI "afterwards" and I didn't noticed it then... (Always "dangerous" with "silent Updates", I usually "see" most Posts almost IRT, but I'm not always Online, then I rely on Notifs and I don't get any Notif when a User has edited one of their Posts... (And I only monitor "potential Spammers / fake Users" about "silently editing their Posts"...)) 8)
=> 'PE'/'Free'/'Trial' is still missing btw from your FCI, about your v10.1.1 for CR Version...? :?:

No URL posted, and no FCI about 'FF' mentioned either, I cannot really do any Testing, and I don't "really" understand the Pb actually to be honest, I've never seen this Runtime Error myself..., => pinging @TechSup if they want to have a Look and maybe have some "Idea"... :P
=> Would still be "handy" if you could mention the FF FCI in which your Script works/worked... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
slaughter6
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2021 4:19 pm

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by slaughter6 » Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:03 pm

Thank you.
I deleted my browser profile and reinstalled, everything works fine now :D
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can i make this script work in chrome??

Post by chivracq » Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:17 pm

slaughter6 wrote:
Sat Sep 11, 2021 4:03 pm
Thank you.
I deleted my browser profile and reinstalled, everything works fine now :D

Alright, glad it works now..., and Thanks for the Update... :D

I had a pending "Alert" for @TechSup to have a look, I leave it open to make them "aware", maybe they'll have some "Explanation" they'll want to post in the Thread... :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
supermac555
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2022 12:24 am

API question

Post by supermac555 » Sun Apr 24, 2022 12:55 am

10.1.1 version of imacros extension on latest version of chrome 100.0.4896.127 windows 10

Hello,

I am trying and failing to interact with imacro's API. What folder am I supposed to launch my initialization scripts in?

Thanks,
Post Reply