PROMPT for DATASOURCE workaround

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
opal29
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:36 am

PROMPT for DATASOURCE workaround

Post by opal29 » Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:46 am

What I'm trying to achieve: Use PROMPT to determine how to to fill out a web form.

For example: If you enter 1, then the form is filled out:
color = x
height = y
length = z

However, If enter 2, then the form is filled out:
color = a
height = b
length = c

Here is what I have written:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=1110311 RECORDER=CR
PROMPT set: !VAR1
SET !DATASOURCE H:\datasources\{{!VAR}}.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:changeform ATTR=NAME:color CONTENT={{!COL1}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:changeform ATTR=NAME:height CONTENT={{!COL2}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:changeform ATTR=NAME:length CONTENT={{!COL3}} 
However, I have learned that PROMPT and DATASOURCE don't work together.

Any suggestions for workarounds?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3440
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: PROMPT for DATASOURCE workaround

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jul 14, 2010 12:36 pm

Hi opal,

You have a mistake on the SET !DATASOURCE line: You're referencing !VAR instead of !VAR1. Change it to:

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE H:\datasources\{{!VAR1}}.csv
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
opal29
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:36 am

Re: PROMPT for DATASOURCE workaround

Post by opal29 » Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:58 pm

[quote="Tom, iOpus"]Hi opal,

You have a mistake on the SET !DATASOURCE line: You're referencing !VAR instead of !VAR1. Change it to:

I had actually caught that typo and unfortunately it does not fix it. From the wiki, it seems like you can't use a variable in the DATASOURCE line.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3440
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: PROMPT for DATASOURCE workaround

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:09 pm

Hmmmm... well I tried this in iMacros for Firefox and the iMacros Browser and it works. It may be that this is not yet supported in iMacros for Chrome. Let me see what I can find out from the Chrome development team.

Update: Support for File I/O is not yet implemented in iMacros for Chrome due to Chrome API limitations.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply