Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
spl1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:56 pm

Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by spl1 » Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:08 pm

I was wondering how to make Imacro restart were it was stopped?

Lets say it was running threw the script and it stopped do to a captcha you enter the information into the captcha and I want the the macro to start were it had been stopped. When I get the captcha an error box pops up and it say runtime error with no code, but it does tell me what line in the macro that it stopped at.

Is there a way to make the macro restart on that same line that it stopped at after entering the captcha info?

I am using the
iMacros for Chrome - Version: 3.0.2
Marcia, Tech Support
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by Marcia, Tech Support » Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:37 am

Hello,

In the example you give, I suggest that you use PROMPT to ask the user to fill in the captcha value. The macro will then use the value input in PROMPT and pass it to the web page.

Otherwise, you can insert PAUSE, do whatever you want with the web page, and press Continue to resume macro playback.
Regards,

Marcia
spl1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:56 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by spl1 » Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:39 pm

Would this be the start of the script that I would use? Could you give and example?

SET !ENCRYPTION yes
PROMPT Please<SP>enter<SP>Captcha: !VAR1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=ID:C<img src="/img_ver.php?1300930669" alt="Image Verification"> CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
Marcia, Tech Support
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by Marcia, Tech Support » Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:01 pm

Hello,

Your code seems ok to me. I just would fix the SET !ENCRYPTION line (see !ENCRYPTION for the right syntax) and the ATTR in the TAG command does not seem to be right, but you will get the right one if you click on the filled while recording.
Regards,

Marcia
spl1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:56 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by spl1 » Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:06 am

This is what I did, but the pop window to handle the captcha pops up before the capcha is there? Any idea to make the prompt not come up until the captcha is there?

VERSION BUILD=3020924 RECORDER=CR
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
PROMPT Please<SP>enter<SP>Captcha: !VAR1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:http://WWW.WEBSITE.COM/img_ver.php?1301284592 CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:http://cdns.WEBSITE.COM/themes/default/ ... tle-on.png
WAIT SECONDS=1
Marcia, Tech Support
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by Marcia, Tech Support » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:35 am

Hello,

You can tag the captcha image itself, prompt for the answer, and then tag the input field, with CONTENTS as the value entered in the prompt.
Regards,

Marcia
spl1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:56 pm

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by spl1 » Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:38 pm

I was wondering if this script will wait for the captcha to pop up or do I need to run it after every event until it sees the captcha?

An example: If i have this command at the begining of the code. Will it continue to run the code but stop everything and perform this command when the captcha pops. Or is it required to know exactly when the captcha to pop
meomeo192
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:12 am

Re: Restarting Imacro where it stopped

Post by meomeo192 » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:21 am

Hi. I have same spl1's problem.
My marcos is click in a image to next page, no have problem if it don't go to next page, it will act the next command, but sometimes, I is stopped when click to that image.
Anybody can say me the command to macros continues if it stops?
Thanks all very much.
Post Reply