[SOLVED !] Simply using imacro on chrome !

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
JLuc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:27 pm

[SOLVED !] Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by JLuc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:38 am

Hello,

i've been creating, editing and using macros on firefox with pleasure
but i cannot get "into" imacro on chrome.

The button is there, when i click it, a very small window appears to record and play,
but however I have read in the forum that it is possible with new versions of imacros,
i cannot find the way to get access to the firefox recorded macros.

There seems to be no button nor option to load a macro.
I must be missing some menu option or button somewhere but where ?

Can somebody tell me how to load a firefox recorded macro into chrome ?
Last edited by JLuc on Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
JLuc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:27 pm

Re: Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by JLuc » Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:55 am

Hello,

The imacro folder in the little window is empty : none of the demo imacro macros is there, nor mine.

And the "preference" window doesnt propose any usefull option.

Can somebody tell me what am i missing ?

Thanks in advance,
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3529
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:32 am

Hello JLuc,

Would you please provide us with the following information:
  • What's the version number of Chrome are you using?
  • What's the version number of iMacros for Chrome you are using?
  • What operating system are you using?
The iMacros Preferences page, which you can access by clicking the Preferences button on the iMacros sidebar, contains settings for changing the path to your macros:
iMacros for Chrome Sidebar.png
iMacros for Chrome Preferences.png
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
JLuc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:27 pm

Re: Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by JLuc » Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:51 am

AMOF, the "Path Setting" was not there on the Preference pane.

I was using imacro 1.1.1 on windows 7 with chrome 10.0.648.204

So i had a look on extensions and saw there is a new 3.02 Beta version out.

With the Beta 3.02, everything is fine, automatically.
(Only the master keyword is not imported into the preferences.)

Thank you for your help.

PS : A sticky notice should be created on this forum, stating that the 3.02 beta should be used on chrome.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED !] Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by Tech Support » Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:20 pm

Thanks a lot for confirming the solution!

I updated the sticky note in this Chrome forum.

Btw, a new iMacros for Chrome update will be ready in the next few weeks ;)
blackjack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:53 am

Re: [SOLVED !] Simply using imacro on chrome !

Post by blackjack » Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:30 am

I use Chrome on linux and the newer iMacros 3.0.2 beta will not run. Version 1.1.1 is broken as well. In version 1.1.1 using SET !ERRORIGNORE YES generates a compiler failure and version 3.0.2 gives me a screen that say "Can not initialize plugin!"
Post Reply