Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
maxcct
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 11:25 am

Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by maxcct » Tue May 10, 2011 11:42 am

Hi all,

I'd appreciate it if anyone could tell me whether it's possible to macro the entry of text into text boxes which are actually iframes, and if so, how? I can't get this to work.

Thanks,

Max
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 10, 2011 11:49 am

it should be possible, in fact, it definitely is, as i've just done it.
maxcct
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 11:25 am

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by maxcct » Tue May 10, 2011 12:04 pm

how? iMacro won't record anything i type into the iframes. anything i should be doing?
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 10, 2011 12:17 pm

are you in record mode? which browser/imacros version are you using?

can you provide a URL?
maxcct
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 11:25 am

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by maxcct » Tue May 10, 2011 12:20 pm

i am in record mode - some of the text boxes are iframes and some are normal, and the recording and playback works fine for the normal ones. i'm using chrome and the 3.0 beta. unfortunately i can't link you, as it's a company online admin tool
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 10, 2011 1:46 pm

i've never used it with chrome, but essentially the syntax is no different from normal

to reference a frame, use:

FRAME F=x
or
FRAME NAME=yy

then add your command to add the text
maxcct
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 11:25 am

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by maxcct » Tue May 10, 2011 2:24 pm

sorry to keep pestering, and thanks for the help, but i'm pretty out of my depth here. could you explain how the whole command should be written? this is how the command that enters an 'x' in a normal text box looks TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/action/deals ATTR=ID:newsletterSubjectField CONTENT=x -- how could i make something like this effect an iframe?

if I 'inspect element' on one of them, it gives '<iframe id="metaTitleField_ifr"
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Possible to macro entry into iframes?

Post by MattBell7 » Tue May 10, 2011 2:51 pm

FRAME name=metaTitleField_ifr
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/action/deals ATTR=ID:newsletterSubjectField CONTENT=x
Post Reply