Creating macro in https site

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
spavlovici
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:14 am

Creating macro in https site

Post by spavlovici » Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:21 am

Hi all. I am new to this. I would like to create a macro which executes a series of fill ins and submits data within a https site (log in with a password). For some reason, the macro does not record any steps when I am logged into the site. Is it being blocked? Are there any commands I need to use?

Thanks in anticipation for any answers.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3448
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Creating macro in https site

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:11 pm

Hello spavlovici,
Is it being blocked?
Not likely. Is the site using Flash? Only the iMacros commercial editions support automating Flash applications:

http://www.iopus.com/imacros/compare/all/

You might want to try it with iMacros for Firefox and use a different click-mode.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
spavlovici
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:14 am

Re: Creating macro in https site

Post by spavlovici » Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:27 pm

Thank for the response , I will try it and let you know.

spavlovici
Post Reply