imacros broken chrome 14.0

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Locked
Isriam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:36 pm

imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Isriam » Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:37 pm

imacros are broken in chrome 14.0.xxx.xxx

is there any work around besides using imacros on internet explorer or downgrading chrome?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3490
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:30 am

Hello Isriam,

iMacros for Chrome is supported on the latest stable release, 13.0.782.220. We will ensure with compatibility with 14.0.xxx.xxx prior to final release or soon thereafter.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Isriam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Isriam » Mon Sep 19, 2011 5:03 pm

chrome stable has been updated to 14.x.x

how long before we can expect imacros to be updated? :) thanks!
SAKERHET
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:29 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by SAKERHET » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:45 pm

Isriam, what kind of errors/problems did you experience? I'm running v14 as well and iMacro's is not working for me....
Isriam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Isriam » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:17 am

macros don't record, they are completely blank. i've built them by hand, tried bookmark and files. if i do get one to save as an actual script, it doesn't do anything when I run it.
SAKERHET
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:29 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by SAKERHET » Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:48 am

Same problem. Could someone please tell me how to downgrade chrome/transfer my macros to firefox if needed ? I need to get on with my work.
lewisss
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:01 pm

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by lewisss » Wed Sep 21, 2011 11:10 pm

Same issue, Chrome 14 is no beta version, this is the official release that was deployed by Google...
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Tech Support » Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:56 am

Hi,

Can you please describe what exactly is not working? What operating system are you guys using? Win? Mac?..
I ask because we have troubles recreating this issue (e. g. it works on my machine).

Mathias
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: imacros broken chrome 14.0

Post by Tech Support » Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:38 pm

Locked