Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macros

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
dhb
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:30 pm

Can't Play, Edit neither Convert iMacros bookmark with v14

Post by dhb » Sat Oct 01, 2011 5:02 pm

Same here with Win7 32 bits. (Of course, before upgrading from 13 to 14, my Macro Storage was set to Bookmarks and my Security was Do not encrypt passwords... Upgrade with other than those settings = same issue) Maybe the Dock setting that never worked...
gc83uk
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by gc83uk » Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:46 pm

Might be an idea if we give the techs as much info as possible, just type about into the address bar, maybe we will see a common theme, here is mine:


Google Chrome 14.0.835.187 (Official Build 103488) m
OS Windows
WebKit 535.1 (branches/chromium/835@94713)
JavaScript V8 3.4.14.21
Flash 10,3,183,10
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.0; WOW64) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835.187 Safari/535.1
Command Line "C:\Users\Gaz\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --flag-switches-begin --enable-experimental-extension-apis --preload-instant-search --show-fps-counter --enable-vertical-tabs --flag-switches-end
Executable Path C:\Users\Gaz\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Profile Path C:\Users\Gaz\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default
ffffff
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:26 am

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by ffffff » Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:40 am

on OSX/mac u need to type
chrome://version/
into the addr bar not simply about
anyhoo
heres mine
imacros nolonger works (null/empty in bookmarks)
and cannot save to files without==Error occurred while building file tree: Error: Error calling method on NPObject.


Google Chrome 14.0.835.186 (Official Build 101821)
OS Mac OS
WebKit 535.1 (branches/chromium/835@94713)
JavaScript V8 3.4.14.21
Flash 10.3.183.10
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_7_1) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835.186 Safari/535.1
Command Line /Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome -psn_0_24582 --flag-switches-begin --flag-switches-end
Executable Path /Applications/Google Chrome.app/Contents/MacOS/Google Chrome
Profile Path /Users/devt/Library/Application Support/Google/Chrome/Default
splato
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by splato » Tue Oct 04, 2011 6:28 am

WinXP 32bit:
Google Chrome 14.0.835.187 (Official Build 103488) m
OS Windows
WebKit 535.1 (branches/chromium/835@94713)
JavaScript V8 3.4.14.21
Flash 10,3,183,10
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835.187 Safari/535.1

Win7 64bit:
Google Chrome 14.0.835.186 (Official Build 101821) m
OS Windows
WebKit 535.1 (branches/chromium/835@94713)
JavaScript V8 3.4.14.21
Flash 10,3,183,10
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835.186 Safari/535.1

Flash versions are the same as others
Isriam
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by Isriam » Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:18 pm

myself and many other users have this issue in my company. windows xp, chrome 14 imacros 3.5.3

i don't know what else you need, any and every machine i've tried this on including my home windows 7 64bit does the exact same thing.
Vitae
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:45 am

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by Vitae » Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:24 am

I have the same problem here as well.
Old scripts (.iims not bookmarks) immediately give an error. Usually the error is "SyntaxError: unknown command: FRAME at line 5" and then it stops.
The entire script is:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6600217 RECORDER=FX
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !TIMEOUT 1
TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Do<SP>Mission<SP>Again!
Converted the script to a bookmark and that didn't work either (Wouldn't run and rather pointless to have a bookmark when it won't loop)

Recording new scripts don't even work. Tried recording a 20 step process and when it was done all it had was

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=3520704 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=http://apps.facebook.com/vampiresgame/?ref=notif
Google Chrome 14.0.835.202 (Official Build 103287) m
OS Windows XP SP3
WebKit 535.1 (branches/chromium/835@96063)
JavaScript V8 3.4.14.28
Flash 11,0,1,152
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1) AppleWebKit/535.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/14.0.835.202 Safari/535.1
Command Line "C:\Documents and Settings\jweiss.INFO-TECH\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --purge-memory-button --enable-user-scripts --flag-switches-begin --enable-print-preview --flag-switches-end
Executable Path C:\Documents and Settings\jweiss.INFO-TECH\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Profile Path C:\Documents and Settings\jweiss.INFO-TECH\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default
grc
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by grc » Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:50 pm

Has there been any progress on this?

If I edit a macro in Firefox I can then run it in Chrome (keeping the iMacros Chrome/Firefox differences in mind).

If I create or edit a macro in Chrome the content of the macro isn't saved (as bookmark or file) - it is just a blank macro.

I've been checking this thread for over a month, hoping to find that a solution has been found and, with the lack of activity, I wonder if maybe everyone else figured it out but me.

Any info would be appreciated.
rjdieper
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by rjdieper » Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:06 pm

I did what SAKERHET did above and now I can run macros as bookmarks
-First download an old version of Chrome, for example this one: http://goo.gl/SujX9. Google Chrome 13.0.782.107
-Uninstall Chrome
-I am not sure if this is necessary but it might be wise to disconnect internet.
-Install the old version of Chrome and run it. You might receive some error messages but you can ignore those.
-Run iMacros, if not working connect to internet and re-install iMacros .
-Now iMacros should be able to edit and run your macros.

This is my chrome://version/ when I couldn't run macros from bookmarks (but it did let me run macros that were files)
Google Chrome 15.0.874.120 (Official Build 108895) m
OS Windows
WebKit 535.2 (@99348)
JavaScript V8 3.5.10.23
Flash 11,1,102,55
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/535.2 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/15.0.874.120 Safari/535.2
Command Line "C:\Users\xxx.SACOMP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --flag-switches-begin --enable-print-preview --flag-switches-end
Executable Path C:\Users\xxx.SACOMP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Profile Path C:\Users\xxx.SACOMP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default

Hopefully they fix this some day so I can upgrade Chrome
Vitae
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:45 am

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by Vitae » Fri Nov 18, 2011 10:54 pm

heh, we in order to have imacros work right, we need to downgrade Chrome to a version, that was upgraded due to security issues and the likes.
No thanks.
I'll deal with the lousy slowness and memory hogging of imacros on FireFox (or just find another program for automating what I need done)
They aren't losing out on anything because it's the free version and all these issues more than likely are in the paid versions. (which I'm not doing because i can't afford to pay for something to just click around a game screen)
ITNV
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:17 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by ITNV » Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:36 pm

New to chrome and to iMacros. Just installed both this week and was having this same problem. It would seem to record and save macros fine but then when I went to open them they were empty whether I saved them as Files or Bookmarks.

I'm running:

Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit
Chrome 15.0.874.121 m
iMacros 3.5.3

I looked under iMacros Preferences and it had something like C:\Users\Ben\Documents\iMacros for the Macros Directory and Logs Directory paths. When I clicked the folder-and-magnifying-glass icon next to the directory name to browse to that path, it gave me an error. (Probably some issue with the "Documents" "My Documents" folder aliasing in Win7.) So I manually created the folder C:\Users\Ben\iMacros and set that as the path for both the Macros Directory and Logs Directory. Now I'm able to record macros and save them as files with no problems. But if I convert them to bookmarks, the bookmark macros are empty. (Does the Bookmark storage use that same directory structure? If so, is there a way to tell it to use a different directory?)

Anyway, I hope that helps with the troubleshooting because this would be a great product if it worked!
gc83uk
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by gc83uk » Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:42 pm

Hello,

Is there any chance this might be fixed anytime soon?

Thanks
crj55sts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by crj55sts » Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:31 pm

i am still having this same problem....has there been a solution in a different thread maybe??

here is my info:
Google Chrome 16.0.912.75 (Official Build 116452) m
OS Windows
WebKit 535.7 (@103989)
JavaScript V8 3.6.6.15
Flash 11,1,102,55
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1) AppleWebKit/535.7 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/16.0.912.75 Safari/535.7

from creating different users on the desktop i have noticed that some of the destination folders for (user,default) are not located in the same location as older versions of chrome...is there a chance chrome changed some of the target/destination folders and imacros is trying to save or find files or folders in the wrong location??

also i have tried unistalling and reinstalling both chrome and imacros....one troubling thing is that neither copy seems to be completely fresh...as if there is some saved data some where.
exzacklyright
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:34 pm

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by exzacklyright » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:34 pm

I record a macro.. it saves... but then there's nothing in the macro file :[
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Chrome 14 problem: Can't run old / can't create new macr

Post by Tech Support » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:52 pm

This issue is fixed now, thanks a lot for the helpful feedback!
=> Please try again with our latest beta version (V4.00): http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chr ... on_History
Post Reply