Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
sanjayc
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 9:38 am

Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by sanjayc » Wed May 21, 2014 9:45 am

Hi,

I am running Imacros for Chrome (from the chrome store), on a Win7 machine.

Till last week my imacros on chrome were running fine. Today, when i select a macros (from File) and click on "play macro", nothing happens. No error, Nothing actually happens.

Have tried uninstalling the extension, but that hasnt helped. Anyknow how to fix this?
minimin
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by minimin » Wed May 21, 2014 3:22 pm

I've run into the same exact problem. I've uninstalled and reinstalled, yet the same issue is occurring. iMacros for Firefox is working, but the extension for Chrome isn't. I'm using Windows 8. When I click on the "Play Macro," "Play Loop," or "Edit Macro" buttons, nothing happens. When recording a macro, after clicking "Stop", the box with the recorded information becomes blank. Anyone have a solution?
hik64co
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by hik64co » Wed May 21, 2014 4:45 pm

I am experiencing the same problem. I believe it started when I upgraded to the latest version of Chrome today. Latest version is 35.0.1916.114 m. Hope that helps troubleshooting.
julius1973
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 9:09 am

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by julius1973 » Thu May 22, 2014 7:45 am

I too am experiencing this issue. I have tried imacros for firefox and that is working ok.
cvallender
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 9:27 am

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by cvallender » Thu May 22, 2014 9:29 am

I'm also having exactly the same issue as described.
Using Chrome version 35.0.1916.114 m
chivracq
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by chivracq » Thu May 22, 2014 10:58 am

Possible Workaround: Comodo Dragon v33.0.0.0 (=CR35) on Win7-64 Home Premium with iMacros v7.02 for CR is not impacted.
Dragon is a forked Version of Chrome optimized for Speed and Security...
Last edited by chivracq on Thu May 22, 2014 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
acac1018acac
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 11:11 am

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by acac1018acac » Thu May 22, 2014 11:40 am

Hello

[by minimin on Wed May 21, 2014 8:22 am]

I'm also having exactly the same issue.  i use on Win7.

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chr ... on_History
Also, I have installed the previous version. but the situation does not change.
please teach me how to repair.

acac1018acac@gmail.com
chivracq
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by chivracq » Thu May 22, 2014 4:23 pm

To the 6 Users who have reported being impacted by the Problem, not ONE single one has mentioned his/her iMacros Version!!

I reckon you'll all be at v7.02, has anybody tried v7.03...?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
hik64co
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 4:41 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by hik64co » Thu May 22, 2014 6:19 pm

I posted earlier that I thought it occurred after upgrading Chrome to the latest version (it worked the day before). I am using Imacros 7.02 on Windows 7 64bit. It's still not working.
MrBaseball34
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by MrBaseball34 » Thu May 22, 2014 8:50 pm

chivracq wrote:To the 6 Users who have reported being impacted by the Problem, not ONE single one has mentioned his/her iMacros Version!!

I reckon you'll all be at v7.02, has anybody tried v7.03...?
The latest version in the Chrome store is 7.02 dickhead...
MrBaseball34
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by MrBaseball34 » Thu May 22, 2014 8:52 pm

chivracq wrote:Possible Workaround: Comodo Dragon v33.0.0.0 (=CR35) on Win7-64 Home Premium with iMacros v7.02 for CR is not impacted.
Dragon is a forked Version of Chrome optimized for Speed and Security...
This bastardized browser injects about 400 lines of Javascript into ALL pages.No thank you.
pilted69
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by pilted69 » Thu May 22, 2014 10:44 pm

Having same issue on windows 8.1 imacros version 7.02 can not install new beta on chrome because you guys are not verified with chrome store and about to try the dragon work around now.
chivracq
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by chivracq » Fri May 23, 2014 12:37 am

pilted69 wrote:Having same issue on windows 8.1 imacros version 7.02 can not install new beta on chrome because you guys are not verified with chrome store and about to try the dragon work around now.
You need to download the v7.03 Beta Version and to drag&drop it onto the Chrome Extensions Page to be able to install not certified Add-ons...

I've got them both (v7.02 and v7.03) installed now in my Dragon Browser, and they both work fine.
(Interesting btw to be able to have 2 different Versions of the same Add-on installed next to each other...)
Last edited by chivracq on Fri May 23, 2014 1:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 8928
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by chivracq » Fri May 23, 2014 12:45 am

MrBaseball34 wrote:
chivracq wrote:To the 6 Users who have reported being impacted by the Problem, not ONE single one has mentioned his/her iMacros Version!!

I reckon you'll all be at v7.02, has anybody tried v7.03...?
The latest version in the Chrome store is 7.02 dickhead...
Thanks for the "dickhead", I don't understand your need to insult other Users trying to help...

iMacros v7.03 (Beta) for CR is not available from the Chrome Store but from the iMacros for Chrome History Page, Mister Clever..., I never mentioned the Chrome Store...
MrBaseball34 wrote:
chivracq wrote:Possible Workaround: Comodo Dragon v33.0.0.0 (=CR35) on Win7-64 Home Premium with iMacros v7.02 for CR is not impacted.
Dragon is a forked Version of Chrome optimized for Speed and Security...
This bastardized browser injects about 400 lines of Javascript into ALL pages.No thank you.
Hum, I don't really know what to think after a quick check...
If I take as an Example the Version History Page, the Page Source of the Page is 705 Lines long, both in Dragon v33.0.0.0 and in Pale Moon v24.5.0 (=FF29) on Win7-64 Home Premium, but the size of a Saveas of the Page Source is 260Kb in Dragon against only 45Kb in Pale Moon, although I don't notice any difference in the Content...
(But I don't see any 400 extra Lines... Can you elaborate on those extra 400 Lines?)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
pilted69
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by pilted69 » Fri May 23, 2014 2:59 am

Okay got 7.03 added to chrome still not working can someone tell me where to download Dragon v33.0.0.0 please
Post Reply