Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
pilted69
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 10:41 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by pilted69 » Fri May 23, 2014 3:22 am

Found dragon installed beta working fine now thank you for the help :u
SalvaJ€
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 12:33 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by SalvaJ€ » Fri May 23, 2014 6:43 am

I have the same problem with iMacros for Chrome.

I've tried v.7.0.2 and v.7.0.3(beta) with identical results. My system is Win 7 Professional Service Pack 1 x86. Chrome Version 35.0.1916.114 m.

It had had working until just yesterday, that I installed updates for Win 7 and Office 2010 (KB2817396 and newer).
minimin
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by minimin » Fri May 23, 2014 7:33 am

I downloaded iMacros version 7.0.3 on Chrome version 35.0.1916.114 m. My system is Windows 8.1

I'm still having the same issue. When trying to play, edit, etc. a macro, nothing happens.
u5353
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by u5353 » Fri May 23, 2014 7:53 am

I'm in the same boat. Win7-64, Chrome updated today, and imacros stopped working. Installed beta extension v7.0.3 - It didn't help. No Play. No Edit.
chivracq
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by chivracq » Fri May 23, 2014 9:15 am

pilted69 wrote:Found dragon installed beta working fine now thank you for the help :u
OK, good, thanks 'pited69', now we have a 2nd User confirming that Comodo Dragon works with iMacros v7.02 and v7.03 for CR, on Win7-64 and Win8.1.

Seems like it's the only Workaround you've got at this moment, together with downgrading Chrome to its previous Version (if that's possible...?), or switching to IE or FF (most iMacros for CR Scripts should work on those 2 Browsers, the other way round is less true, as many iMacros Commands available for IE and FF are not available for CR (like ONDIALOG and FILTER. for example..), until somebody finds a better Solution/Workaround and/or iMacros TechSupport jumps into the Thread with better Advice...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
refrain
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 9:52 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by refrain » Fri May 23, 2014 9:53 pm

same problem for me! fix it plz, i need this extension so much
retruco
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 10:17 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by retruco » Fri May 23, 2014 10:21 pm

Apparently the latest Chrome Update breaks iMacros. There's nothing we can do until they fix it. I'm switching to Firefox, for now.

http://imacros.net/chrome-35-update-bre ... ros-chrome
refrain
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 9:52 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by refrain » Fri May 23, 2014 11:25 pm

retruco wrote:Apparently the latest Chrome Update breaks iMacros. There's nothing we can do until they fix it. I'm switching to Firefox, for now.

http://imacros.net/chrome-35-update-bre ... ros-chrome
hope they will fix it tomorrow
SuzieJ
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 1:05 am

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by SuzieJ » Sat May 24, 2014 1:17 am

Same problem as previous posters. Checked the iMacros website : http://imacros.net/chrome-35-update-bre ... ros-chrome : and they confirm that "iMacros for Chrome works just fine in Chrome 34 but once Chrome auto-updates to V35 macro play or edit are broken." They say they found the culprit and hoped to have a fix by Friday, 23 May ... :?
Vitae
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:45 am

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by Vitae » Sat May 24, 2014 1:33 am

Are you friggin' kidding me???
I just went thru 20 mins of hell to update Chrome because I had the "Updates are disabled by the administrator" thing going on, and as soon as I update iMacros is broken in the new Chrome version?!?!
AARGH!
refrain
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 9:52 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by refrain » Sat May 24, 2014 3:12 am

I found solution if you dont wanna wait update:
download portable version of 34 google chrome http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/242 ... e_portable - I got version here
then get https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... joopmnlemp
THEN go in your main chrome folder and copy everything from
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default
to your chrome portable version folder
C:\*WHERE_IS_YOUR_PORTABLE_VERSION_INSTALLED*\GoogleChromePortable\Data\profile\Default

all scripts alive and work fine, buttons too. ENJOY
---------------------------
p.s. if you got error "blocked by client" disable your ablock or add in whitelist website where you use macros
minimin
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by minimin » Mon May 26, 2014 3:58 am

refrain wrote:I found solution if you dont wanna wait update:
download portable version of 34 google chrome http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/242 ... e_portable - I got version here
then get https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... joopmnlemp
THEN go in your main chrome folder and copy everything from
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default
to your chrome portable version folder
C:\*WHERE_IS_YOUR_PORTABLE_VERSION_INSTALLED*\GoogleChromePortable\Data\profile\Default

all scripts alive and work fine, buttons too. ENJOY
---------------------------
p.s. if you got error "blocked by client" disable your ablock or add in whitelist website where you use macros
For some reason this didn't work for me. I'm using Windows 8.1. I downloaded the portable Chrome from the link you included. I copied the files from C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default to C:\Users\username\Downloads\GoogleChromePortable\Data\profile\Default, yet I'm still having the same issue where the macros won't play.
refrain
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 9:52 pm

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by refrain » Mon May 26, 2014 4:12 am

check your version maybe it was updated, u need to disable updates in chrome
i have win 7, works fine
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play"

Post by Tech Support » Mon May 26, 2014 1:11 pm

Hi, we posted a statement about this issue in our blog at http://imacros.net/chrome-35-update-bre ... ros-chrome

In a nutshell: The Chrome V35 breaks the current iMacros for Chrome. If you can go somehow back to Chrome V34, this will fix the issue. We hope to have a real fix (= new iMacros for Chrome version) ready today or tomorrow.

For interested developers, here are some more details:

They changed Javascript interface in a way that window.frames now does not return an array of DOM window objects corresponding to sub frames of a window, how it used to be earlier and documented all over the Internet, e.g. the w3c states that:
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_win_frames.asp

In stead, it now returns an array of <frameElement> objects that still can provide the access to the underling DOM document through contentDocument property (see http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/prop_fra ... cument.asp ) which is, maybe, closer to what of modern practices should be. That’s why it probably is pointless to send them a bug report concerning the issue.

The problem is that the iMacros for Chrome uses the window.frames old-style assuming that the array contains DOM windows.

Also, it seems they haven’t mentioned this change anywhere explicitly:
http://googlechromereleases.blogspot.co ... te_20.html

Also:
The whole issue takes a bit longer than expected, as we also have to update the Scripting Interface. The Chrome gallery does no longer allow updates for addons that use NPAPI dlls. But the current version of our addons needs it for file access and the scripting interface. Luckily our migration to using Google's new "NativeMessaging API" was almost complete. Now the V35 issue forces us to release this version a bit earlier than planned. More details as soon as the new version is ready.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Nothing happens when i click Macros "play" [Fixed]

Post by Tech Support » Mon May 26, 2014 5:55 pm

Here is iMacros for Chrome V8.04 that fixes the Chrome V35 issue:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chrome#Installation

Please note that this a beta version - let us know if you have any issues with it. And please note that file access requires now a second installer!
Post Reply