Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messaging

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
richardcc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 11:06 pm

Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messaging

Post by richardcc » Thu May 29, 2014 11:38 pm

Hello Good Day,

Hi support team, I have a big problem to communicate my CSV file because when I run a simple macro I receive the problem say, Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host...

I am using

Chrome browser Version 35.0.1916.114 beta-m
iMacros for Chrome 8.0.5
VERSION BUILD=6060703 RECORDER=CR
OS Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit/ service Pack 1
I refer Installation Guide here http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chrome#Installation

Last few days ago, my macros work very will and after Imacros launching auto upgrade recently, I am now face a problem like this.. Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host., line: 6


I am using simple auto login on Facebook and my script below.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6060703 RECORDER=CR
SET !REPLAYSPEED FAST
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 50
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 50
SET !DATASOURCE /Users/richardcc/Documents/iMacros/Datasources/newaccount.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 4
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !LOOP 1
URL GOTO=https://www.facebook.com/tv
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:login_form ATTR=ID:email CONTENT={{!COL1}}
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=ID:login_form ATTR=ID:pass CONTENT=ASDDFFDS
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:login_form ATTR=ID:u_0_0
Sorry I am not good in English, I am only learn basic info from this forum and not an expert.

I appreciate to your support.
...
Thanks
Richard
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by Tech Support » Fri Jun 06, 2014 9:46 am

Thanks, we will investigate this issue.
sivaprakash.2k8
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:46 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by sivaprakash.2k8 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:47 am

Same issue i have faced. Can you please clarify the issue.
chivracq
Posts: 7806
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by chivracq » Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:53 am

sivaprakash.2k8 wrote:Same issue i have faced. Can you please clarify the issue.
CIM...! :mrgreen:

Could you please clarify your Issue...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
sivaprakash.2k8
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:46 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by sivaprakash.2k8 » Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:36 am

Hi

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=somewebsite
SET !TIMEOUT 300
SET !DATASOURCE Books1.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 14
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Submit
FRAME F=9
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F2912 CONTENT=${{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1359 CONTENT=${{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1347 CONTENT=${{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1337 CONTENT={{!COL4}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1350 CONTENT=${{!COL5}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1351 CONTENT=${{!COL6}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1515 CONTENT=${{!COL7}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1712 CONTENT=${{!COL8}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1354 CONTENT=${{!COL9}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1425 CONTENT=${{!COL10}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1426 CONTENT=${{!COL11}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1718_LEFT CONTENT=${{!COL12}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1372 CONTENT=${{!COL13}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F4422 CONTENT=${{!COL14}}
FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ID:formbtns ATTR=ID:formbtns_ok

When i tried to run this in LOOP, am getting the error "Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host., line: 5"..

Kinly do the need ful
chivracq
Posts: 7806
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by chivracq » Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:04 am

sivaprakash.2k8 wrote:Hi

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=somewebsite
SET !TIMEOUT 300
SET !DATASOURCE Books1.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 14
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Submit
FRAME F=9
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F2912 CONTENT=${{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1359 CONTENT=${{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1347 CONTENT=${{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1337 CONTENT={{!COL4}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1350 CONTENT=${{!COL5}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1351 CONTENT=${{!COL6}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1515 CONTENT=${{!COL7}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1712 CONTENT=${{!COL8}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1354 CONTENT=${{!COL9}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1425 CONTENT=${{!COL10}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1426 CONTENT=${{!COL11}}
WAIT SECONDS=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1718_LEFT CONTENT=${{!COL12}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F1372 CONTENT=${{!COL13}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:SubmitForm ATTR=ID:F4422 CONTENT=${{!COL14}}
FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ID:formbtns ATTR=ID:formbtns_ok
When i tried to run this in LOOP, am getting the error "Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host., line: 5"..

Kinly do the need ful
That's already better, but CR Version is still missing and OS is missing as well. ("FCIM" means FULL Config Info Missing... Can't you read the Forum Rules about what Info is needed when reporting a Problem...?) It is important because big Changes were introduced in CR35 and again to come in CR36 and your OS dictates which FIO Component to install...

Is your Macro a File or a Bookmark Macro...?

Do you have the Problem as well with the 'Loop-Web-2-Csv.iim' Demo Macro...? (Also mentioned in the Forum Rules...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
sivaprakash.2k8
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:46 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by sivaprakash.2k8 » Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:51 am

Operating System: Windows 7
System Type: 64Bit

Browser:

Google Chrome: Version 36.0.1985.125 m
Installed IMACROS as Extension in Browser.

I dont know how to Identify the CR.

IMACROS Version : 8.0.7

Am just a Beginner so I was not able to provide the information you are required for.
Just tell me how and where can i find the details.

Thanks,
Sivaprakash M
sivaprakash.2k8
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:46 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by sivaprakash.2k8 » Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:54 am

My Macros is saved as FILE.

C:\Users\siva\Documents\iMacros\Macros\sample.iim

Yes, I have a problem with the Demo Macro 'Loop-Web-2-Csv.iim' too. Getting this error "RuntimeError: Data source file does not exist, line: 6"
jagdishgg
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by jagdishgg » Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:36 pm

Exactly same error
Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host
Config:
explorer: Chrome
OS : Windows 7
VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !DATASOURCE F:\Techsperts\instagram\Address1.csv
SET !LOOP 1
WAIT SECONDS=25
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://www.theuaeexpats.com/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/post_comment ATTR=ID:textarea_784127891409_1455920 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/post_comment ATTR=NAME:submit

I have changed the url here as I cant provide original url

I am reading values from csv.It worked till 16th Aug but not working since 17th Aug.
Jagsy
www.theuaeexpats.com
chivracq
Posts: 7806
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by chivracq » Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:18 pm

jagdishgg wrote:Exactly same error
Error: Error when communicating with the native messaging host
Config:

Code: Select all

explorer: Chrome
OS : Windows 7
VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8070701 RECORDER=CR
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS  
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !DATASOURCE F:\Techsperts\instagram\Address1.csv
SET !LOOP 1
WAIT SECONDS=25
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://www.theuaeexpats.com/
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/post_comment ATTR=ID:textarea_784127891409_1455920 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/post_comment ATTR=NAME:submit
I have changed the url here as I cant provide original url

I am reading values from csv.It worked till 16th Aug but not working since 17th Aug.
You don't mention your CR Version... CR35 broke iMacros a few weeks ago due to a Change in CR35 and new Changes were supposed to come again in CR36. Maybe CR recently updated itself...?

Do you have the Problem with the Demo as well...?
Last edited by chivracq on Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
richardcc
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by richardcc » Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:05 am

Thanks, Everything Perfect now :)
jizzle
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:55 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by jizzle » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:57 am

Hi, I recently ran into the exact same error.

CR Version is 54

thanks in advance :)
chivracq
Posts: 7806
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by chivracq » Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:02 pm

jizzle wrote:Hi, I recently ran into the exact same error.

Code: Select all

CR Version is 54
thanks in advance :)
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Yeah, but, pfff..., your Post is very vague...! :roll:
You need to mention your complete FCI, the original Thread was already from 2.5 years ago with "Standard" FCI at that time v8.0.7 + CR35, "we" are now at CR54, 20 Versions later...!! And "Standard" iMacros for CR Version is now v8.4.4.

And how do you get this Error?, what is your Script doing?, provide some mini-Macro reproducing the Pb or using some Demo-Macro...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
imacrosid
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:36 am

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by imacrosid » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:52 pm

chivracq wrote:
jizzle wrote:Hi, I recently ran into the exact same error.

Code: Select all

CR Version is 54
thanks in advance :)
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Yeah, but, pfff..., your Post is very vague...! :roll:
You need to mention your complete FCI, the original Thread was already from 2.5 years ago with "Standard" FCI at that time v8.0.7 + CR35, "we" are now at CR54, 20 Versions later...!! And "Standard" iMacros for CR Version is now v8.4.4.

And how do you get this Error?, what is your Script doing?, provide some mini-Macro reproducing the Pb or using some Demo-Macro...
next problem from my thread this http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php? ... 188#p76188
when i do loop 10 it's just do 9 , when i do 25 it's just do 24, last play loop get error like this thread

Code: Select all

Error: Native host has exited., line: 30
help me again chivracq :cry:
chivracq
Posts: 7806
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome: Error when communicating with the native messagi

Post by chivracq » Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:14 pm

imacrosid wrote:
chivracq wrote:
jizzle wrote:Hi, I recently ran into the exact same error.

Code: Select all

CR Version is 54
thanks in advance :)
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Yeah, but, pfff..., your Post is very vague...! :roll:
You need to mention your complete FCI, the original Thread was already from 2.5 years ago with "Standard" FCI at that time v8.0.7 + CR35, "we" are now at CR54, 20 Versions later...!! And "Standard" iMacros for CR Version is now v8.4.4.

And how do you get this Error?, what is your Script doing?, provide some mini-Macro reproducing the Pb or using some Demo-Macro...
next problem from my thread this http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php? ... 188#p76188
when i do loop 10 it's just do 9 , when i do 25 it's just do 24, last play loop get error like this thread

Code: Select all

Error: Native host has exited., line: 30
help me again chivracq :cry:
Yeah, but sorry @imacrosid, the "Quality" of your Post is too poor, I'll pass on this one... :roll:
I've already told you that I that don't do any "Digging" in a Thread if FCI is not mentioned in your OP when you open a Thread or post for the first time in some existing Thread like for this current Thread... And the original Thread is from more than 3 years ago, several Versions were released since... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Post Reply