Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
cleanman2
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:05 pm

Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Post by cleanman2 » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:37 am

I have used iMacros for Firefox for a number of years and am in the process of switching to Chrome.

How can I run a macro in Chrome without opening the iMacros window?

In Firefox I was able to run them by putting something like this in SpeedDial: imacros://run/?m=MyMacros%2FYahoo_Mail_Logon.iim.

I have an iMacros folder on my Chrome bookmarks bar with the demo macros in it , but clicking on them does not run a macro.

I must be missing something simple, but so far can't get it to work.

Thanks, Jim
Karthikkurela
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:07 am

Re: Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Post by Karthikkurela » Fri Jun 24, 2016 5:21 am

This can be done through command line.
http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chr ... ne_Support
cleanman2
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Post by cleanman2 » Sat Jun 25, 2016 1:57 pm

I had a look at that link and it seems that method no longer works.

Perhaps "alternative ways" was not the best words to use. I am looking for a way to run an iMacro in Chrome without having to open the IMacros sidebar. In Firefox I could run one by clicking on it in the bookmarks menu or by putting it in Speeddial.

I have a iMacros folder in the bookmarks bar with all the demo macros in it and they will not run when I click on them. I imported my bookmarks from firefox and the macros in them will not run when I click on them. This is what I would like to be able to do.

Thanks, Jim
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Post by iimfun » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:08 am

Did you play the macros from your Chrome bookmarks at real pages? I mean e.g. "www.somesite.com" etc.
MARK.SOARES
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:06 pm

Re: Alternative ways to run a macro in chrome

Post by MARK.SOARES » Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:31 pm

I guess you already solved this.

I got the same problem.
What i did:
1- stop running firefox, close it.
2- restart chorme
3- Only one window.
4- Tryed first very sample macros then other ones..

this may happen from nothing to me also..
Sometimes stop entering the site..

The big question is: why to use chrome when FF is working ok?
Post Reply