How can I automaticly generate a new TAB during a loop

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ericpinkel
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:22 pm

How can I automaticly generate a new TAB during a loop

Post by ericpinkel » Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:36 pm

Hello,

Simple newbie question. When I record a macro with a single TAB T=1 and loop it it reopens the URL in the same tab. I would instead like it to automatically create a new tab and load the same URL for each loop. :mrgreen: Thank you in advance.

Eric
chivracq
Posts: 8929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can I automaticly generate a new TAB during a loop

Post by chivracq » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:25 am

ericpinkel wrote:Hello,

Simple newbie question. When I record a macro with a single TAB T=1 and loop it it reopens the URL in the same tab. I would instead like it to automatically create a new tab and load the same URL for each loop. :mrgreen: Thank you in advance.

Eric
Hi, and welcome to the Forum, consider reading the Forum Rules (and/or my Sig) for Required Info when opening a Thread... => CIM...! :mrgreen:
(Many Commands are not implemented for all Browsers/Versions, especially CR as you are posting in the 'iMacros for CR' Sub-Forum...)

Hum, and when you open a Thread in this Sub-Forum (iMacros for CR), that means you have a Pb related to only CR, with a Script working in iMB/IE and/or FF but I don't see any Script in your OP... (But don't worry, no need to open some Duplicate (=SPAM...!), your Thread will be moved to the correct Sub-Forum if necessary...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 8929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How can I automaticly generate a new TAB during a loop

Post by chivracq » Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:51 pm

But hum..., your Qt has already been asked and answered several times on the Forum, you would find the Solution if you searched the Forum a bit... :idea:

=> You need to base your "TAB T=n" on '!LOOP'...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply