iMacros stopped from the second running

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ss9545
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:01 am

iMacros stopped from the second running

Post by ss9545 » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:57 am

1. VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
2. Windows 7 Professional SP1
3. Google Chrome Version 53.0.2785.143 m
4. Demo works fine
5. Not scripting
6. Didn't try on other website
7. Same macro and CSV file works OK on iMacros Browser

The same macros works fine for the first time running. But if I run another time, it will be stucked as the attached message "Replaying XXXX"
I don't think it was my codes error, as I tried the sample code on several PCs and found the same issue.

Anyone has any idea?
Attachments
iMacros.jpg
iMacros.jpg (19.43 KiB) Viewed 2038 times
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: iMacros stopped from the second running

Post by iimfun » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:39 am

You didn't post any code. So my guess is following: I know that iMacros for Chrome hangs up if it can't find a tab or a frame even if you apply 'SET !ERRORIGNORE YES'. That may be your issue too.
ss9545
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:01 am

Re: iMacros stopped from the second running

Post by ss9545 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:19 am

iimfun wrote:You didn't post any code. So my guess is following: I know that iMacros for Chrome hangs up if it can't find a tab or a frame even if you apply 'SET !ERRORIGNORE YES'. That may be your issue too.

Here is my caode

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

SET !DATASOURCE "//Users//samshen//iMacros//Macros//ienetid1.csv"
SET !LOOP 2
TAB T={{!COL21}}
TAB OPEN NEW
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !ENCRYPTION NO


TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:fname CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:mname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:lname CONTENT={{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:has_ssn_no
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:dob CONTENT={{!COL5}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=NAME:gender
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:{{!COL6}}
chivracq
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacros stopped from the second running

Post by chivracq » Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:33 am

ss9545 wrote:
iimfun wrote:You didn't post any code. So my guess is following: I know that iMacros for Chrome hangs up if it can't find a tab or a frame even if you apply 'SET !ERRORIGNORE YES'. That may be your issue too.

Here is my caode

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

SET !DATASOURCE "//Users//samshen//iMacros//Macros//ienetid1.csv"
SET !LOOP 2
TAB T={{!COL21}}
TAB OPEN NEW
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !ENCRYPTION NO


TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:fname CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:mname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:lname CONTENT={{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=ID:has_ssn_no
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:dob CONTENT={{!COL5}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:commentForm ATTR=NAME:gender
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:{{!COL6}}
Yeah, hum, good that you post your Macro, but without the URL of the Site where you run it to and some mini-'.CSV' File of yours to know what you have in '!COL1'/'!COL2'/etc, it doesn't really help a lot, you should react to @iimfun's previous Reply about "missing" TAB / FRAME Statements, like hum..., your "TAB T={{!COL21}}" looks very strange, especially with a "TAB OPEN NEW" direct afterwards, which is not even correct Syntax, "TAB OPEN" is enough (I'm surprised you don't get any Compil-Error), but still renders your previous Statement useless...

Correct Syntax is normally:

Code: Select all

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
=> You open a new Tab..., and you switch to it...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply