How to get keyword from page source?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
weilies
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:15 am

How to get keyword from page source?

Post by weilies » Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:24 am

Good day gurus,

i have a use case where i have to input 4 captcha characters in order to proceed to next page and the 5 image-text are in code below

Code: Select all

<td><div id="img1"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/1.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img2"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/2.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img3"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/3.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img4"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/4.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img5">&nbsp;</div></td>
i have my imacro script below

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=my_url
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=NAME:capcha CONTENT=1234
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=*
  • How can i program the script to extract "1", "2", "3", "4" from the .png file and concatenate them into a string "1234"
  • And also how to program an IF/ELSE if the 5th return null, only concatenate first 4 characters and put in the macro script
Thanks a lot
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:04 am

weilies wrote:Good day gurus,

i have a use case where i have to input 4 captcha characters in order to proceed to next page and the 5 image-text are in code below

Code: Select all

<td><div id="img1"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/1.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img2"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/2.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img3"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/3.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img4"><img width="35" height="55" src="images/cap/4.png"></div></td>
<td><div id="img5">&nbsp;</div></td>
i have my imacro script below

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=my_url
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=NAME:capcha CONTENT=1234
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=*
  • How can i program the script to extract "1", "2", "3", "4" from the .png file and concatenate them into a string "1234"
  • And also how to program an IF/ELSE if the 5th return null, only concatenate first 4 characters and put in the macro script
Thanks a lot
Oh yeah...!, (F)CIM...! :mrgreen: (As a start, for me to read, read my Sig...)
=> FCI: iMacros for CR v8.4.4, CR60...?, OS...?

And hum, the 'iMacros for CR' Sub-Forum means your Script works in other Browsers but fails in CR with iMacros for CR only... Not the case I would think, especially if you don't even mention your FCI..., try to select the correct Sub-Forum next time you open a Thread... (And no need to duplicate this time of course...)

But OK, Thread Title is perfect I would think, descriptive at least, Script and Source posted, no URL though, OK, I'll see once I'll have a chance to read after you'll have posted your FCI...
Oh, but hum, I think I saw "Captcha" in my quick Scan, then hum..., I don't promise anything, I normally don't help Users for Captcha, sorry...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:13 am

Hum, read your Post anyway, grrr...!, pity it's about Captcha, quite interesting Case though..., but fairly easy to solve indeed, ah-ah...!
I won't help you "directly" as I don't help Users for Captchas, but hum, try a bit your best and I might still help a little bit if you really get stuck... (and really try your best, ah-ah...!)

But hum, your Thread Title is less "good" than I thought, "keyword" and "page source" are not very relevant Keywords about the Content (of the Thread)..., even if tja...!, everything on a Web-Site/Web-Page is also defined in the "page source", but this also applies to absolutely everything on Internet, ah-ah...!
Last edited by chivracq on Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
weilies
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:15 am

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by weilies » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:17 am

Sorry I am new to imacros...
I posted in this forum coz I am using chrome add-on, nothing to deal with other browser as I don't know if it works on other platform. Not my concern

Detail: Window 10, chrome v 56, 64 bits, imacros chrome add-on should be latest coz I installed today from chrome store
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:33 am

weilies wrote:Sorry I am new to imacros...
I posted in this forum coz I am using chrome add-on, nothing to deal with other browser as I don't know if it works on other platform. Not my concern

Detail:

Code: Select all

Window 10, chrome v 56, 64 bits, imacros chrome add-on
should be latest coz I installed today from chrome store
OK, => FCI:

Code: Select all

iMacros for CR v8.4.4, CR56-x64, Win10-x64.
Well "not your concern", it is "our concern" that Users post on the correct Sub-Forum, and other Users search the Forum with a similar Case/Qt, looking for Solutions...

But OK, now you try your best, ah-ah...! :idea:

Interesting Captcha System btw, can you post the URL...? (Well, if it's not behind L&P...)
I'm actually "working" on some AI Script able to solve such "Challenges"/"Puzzles" in less than 1 sec from the first Run, ah-ah...! (Without any prior Inspection of the Site / Source Code / etc...) :twisted:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
weilies
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:15 am

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by weilies » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:52 am

Okok, thanks chivracq

I know you are kind enough and just want me to learn as noobs. i have basic programming skill but not imacros. But i am willing to learn.
Next time will post more specific detail instead of jz break into Chrom-add-on sub forum :D

if you check further, it's NOT a captcha topic as initially i thought it was. The site actually use "number.png" to represent the captcha. So it's bascially a web scraping skill needed. :)

I am sorry for can't disclose the URL as we promised to keep it private. i apologize for that.

Could you refer me any relevant tutorials related to
  • 1. CONCATENATE STRING
    2. Extract Image SRC and assign to VARIABLES
    3. Make '1234' a variable instead of a hardcoded text

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=NAME:capcha CONTENT=<my variable>
I tried to search for tutorial, http://wiki.imacros.net/Data_Extraction
But it seems like it's not the add-on tool and i lost there.

Plz show me some light.

Thanks
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 6:30 am

weilies wrote:Okok, thanks chivracq

I know you are kind enough and just want me to learn as noobs. i have basic programming skill but not imacros. But i am willing to learn.
Next time will post more specific detail instead of jz break into Chrom-add-on sub forum :D

if you check further, it's NOT a captcha topic as initially i thought it was. The site actually use "number.png" to represent the captcha. So it's bascially a web scraping skill needed. :)

I am sorry for can't disclose the URL as we promised to keep it private. i apologize for that.

Could you refer me any relevant tutorials related to
  • 1. CONCATENATE STRING
    2. Extract Image SRC and assign to VARIABLES
    3. Make '1234' a variable instead of a hardcoded text

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:mainf ATTR=NAME:capcha CONTENT=<my variable>
I tried to search for tutorial, http://wiki.imacros.net/Data_Extraction
But it seems like it's not the add-on tool and i lost there.

Plz show me some light.

Thanks
Yeah..., not complicated, for each Image => 'TAG' + 'EXTRACT=HREF', then mini-'EVAL()' to isolate the Data you want to keep for each Image, and a final mini-'EVAL()' Statement to reconstruct the final String...
Everything is explained on the Wiki Pages for 'TAG' + 'EVAL()'..., and you'll find dozens of Examples on the Forum...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
weilies
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:15 am

Re: How to get keyword from page source?

Post by weilies » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:31 am

Hi, turn out the image HTML is not generated from server responses but via javascript!! what a smart way to prevent us from retrieve the content... can imacros still work??

Code: Select all

      <td><div id="img1">&nbsp;</div></td>
      <td><div id="img2">&nbsp;</div></td>
      <td><div id="img3">&nbsp;</div></td>
      <td><div id="img4">&nbsp;</div></td>
      <td><div id="img5">&nbsp;</div></td>
javascript

Code: Select all

 function getcapcha(){
  ctext="";
  html="";
  for (i=1;i<=4;i++){
   rint=getrandomint(0,ln-1);
   recsym=cstr.substr(rint,1);
   ctext=ctext+recsym;
   document.getElementById('img'+i).innerHTML="<img width='35' height='55' src='images/cap/"+recsym+".png'>";
  }
 }

call of the JS function

Code: Select all

<script>
 getcapcha();
 getadvblock();
</script>
</body>
</html>
Post Reply