Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Sickest
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:44 am

Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Post by Sickest » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:56 pm

How can you run 2 macros at the same time on the same browser window?

Is that possible?

If i try to open 2 instances of chrome and run 2 different macros (meaning 1 on each instance of chrome). 1 of the chrome's browser instances crashes.
chivracq
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:54 pm

Sickest wrote:How can you run 2 macros at the same time on the same browser window?

Is that possible?

If i try to open 2 instances of chrome and run 2 different macros (meaning 1 on each instance of chrome). 1 of the chrome's browser instances crashes.
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Slow learner, ah-ah...!)

Possible...? => Yep of course...!, but start using the Forum "a bit correctly" in you want precise Answers..., your previous Thread is a complete Joke... :roll: :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Sickest
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:44 am

Re: Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Post by Sickest » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:34 pm

chivracq wrote:
Sickest wrote:How can you run 2 macros at the same time on the same browser window?

Is that possible?

If i try to open 2 instances of chrome and run 2 different macros (meaning 1 on each instance of chrome). 1 of the chrome's browser instances crashes.
FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Slow learner, ah-ah...!)

Possible...? => Yep of course...!, but start using the Forum "a bit correctly" in you want precise Answers..., your previous Thread is a complete Joke... :roll: :idea:
Please don't tell me you're the only person that trolls these forums and helps people. IS THERE NO ONE ELSE?

It's become quite clear that you're not here to really help people, just boost your own ego. Is this your actual job? Do you do anything else with your life?

Is there any one else here that actually helps people? It seems like this guy is the only one that answers questions, which is super troubling for any forum to only have 1 tyrant that goes around calling people stupid because they don't follow some secret code of the proper way to ask questions.
chivracq
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:47 pm

Sickest wrote:Please don't tell me you're the only person that trolls these forums and helps people.

It's become quite clear that you're not here to really help people, just boost your own ego.

Is there any one else here that actually helps people? It seems like this guy is the only one that answers questions, which is super troubling for any forum to only have 1 tyrant that goes around calling people stupid because they don't follow some secret code of the proper way to ask questions.
Well, "secret code" is simply mentioned/explained in the Forum Rules, that you were too lazy to read, like you didn't read any Documentation either... :( :shock:
Reported Post wrote:Because WOW. JUST WOW. You've made this guy a community moderator?
Hum, that's cute...! 8)
(Closing Report... :wink: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Sickest
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:44 am

Re: Chrome 2 macros at the same time

Post by Sickest » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:51 pm

Yep, Thanks for answering my questions.

Cya.
Post Reply