iMacros window cropped by upper screen border

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
leder
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:12 am

iMacros window cropped by upper screen border

Post by leder » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:31 am

VERSION BUILD=844

Windows 10 German language

Version 60.0.3112.113 (Offizieller Build) (64-Bit)

Chrome is on the second monitor and iMacros appears on the Laptop monitor, with the window being cropped by the upper screen border.

iMacros window is not able to be moved from there by keys Alt + Space.

Only way to solve this issue, is moving the chrome browser window on the Laptop monitor, too.
chivracq
Posts: 9311
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacros window cropped by upper screen border

Post by chivracq » Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:09 pm

leder wrote:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844
Windows 10 German language
Version 60.0.3112.113 (Offizieller Build) (64-Bit)
Chrome is on the second monitor and iMacros appears on the Laptop monitor, with the window being cropped by the upper screen border.

iMacros window is not able to be moved from there by keys Alt + Space.

Only way to solve this issue, is moving the chrome browser window on the Laptop monitor, too.
Hum..., yep indeed, I can reproduce, with the exact same FCI (except that my Win10-Home-x64 is ENG), even with the Mouse and not only with 'Alt^Space', once CR opened/move on/to the 2nd Monitor, the iMacros Dock-Panel is cropped by one large Centimeter on the Left Side and cannot be moved, which is very annoying...
I managed after a long series of Open/Close/Move/Resize for both the CR Window and the iMacros Panel between both Monitors to finally desynchronize them but the "Procedure" was not completely clear and I was not able to identify the simplest Combination to be able to reproduce with certainty...

But...!!, if I simply uncheck the 'Dock iMacros Panel to browser window' Option in the iMacros Settings, then I can freely move and resize the iMacros Panel with the Mouse or using the Keyboard ('Arrows' or 'Ctrl^Arrows') with 'Alt^Space' + 'Move'). That seems to work for me... 8)
Last edited by chivracq on Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
leder
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:12 am

Re: iMacros window cropped by upper screen border

Post by leder » Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:00 am

chivracq wrote:
But...!!, if I simply uncheck the 'Dock iMacros Panel to browser window' Option in the iMacros Setting, then I can freely move and resize the iMacros Panel with the Mouse or using the Keyboard ('Arrows' or 'Ctrl^Arrows') with 'Alt^Space' + 'Move'). That seems to work for me... 8)
Yippie, configuration worked out for me, too!

Thanks a lot...
Gerrit
chivracq
Posts: 9311
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacros window cropped by upper screen border

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:27 am

leder wrote:
chivracq wrote:
But...!!, if I simply uncheck the 'Dock iMacros Panel to browser window' Option in the iMacros Setting, then I can freely move and resize the iMacros Panel with the Mouse or using the Keyboard ('Arrows' or 'Ctrl^Arrows') with 'Alt^Space' + 'Move'). That seems to work for me... 8)
Yippie, configuration worked out for me, too!

Thanks a lot...
Gerrit
Ah-ah...!, good to hear...! 8)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply