Struggling with Shopify Backend

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Xtrapsp
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:23 pm

Struggling with Shopify Backend

Post by Xtrapsp » Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:34 pm

Hi guys,

Using iMacros to copy data from my distributor to my main store but having a few issues with this as it's not picking up the box for the description because it doesn't use form.

1. What version of iMacros are you using?
VERSION BUILD=1001 RECORDER=CR

2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)
Windows 10

3. Which browser(s) are you using? (include version numbers)
Google Chrome 63.0.3239.132 (Official Build) (64-bit) (cohort: Stable)

4. Do the included demo macros work ok?
Works fine, even copied part of it to reference

Question:

After reading the documentation, I've become a bit confused with how to handle this. I use shopify for my business and I've managed to make this copy the header into the right field but when copying into the description I'm really struggling.

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=h1 ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
SET !EXTRACT NULL

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
'Now fill them in a form. This is only one example. You could use it also as part of link  
URL GOTO=https://xxxxxxxxxx.myshopify.com/admin/products/new   
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:create_new_product ATTR=NAME:product[title] CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=139 TYPE=DIV CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
I understand that my TAG POS is wrong, however this is the HTML for the description box area:

Code: Select all

<div class="rte-sandbox" data-bind-class="{'is-focused': isFocused}" id="product-description_iframecontainer"><iframe id="product-description_ifr" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true" title="Rich Text Area. Press ALT-F9 for menu. Press ALT-F10 for toolbar. Press ALT-0 for help" src='javascript:""' style="width: 100%; height: 150px; display: block;" data-gramm_id="ea300c4f-5fe5-90b8-155d-6300ff5ca545" data-gramm="true" gramm-ifr="true" spellcheck="false"></iframe><grammarly-btn><div class="_1BN1N Kzi1t _2DJZN" style="z-index: 2; transform: translate(600.328px, 227px);"><div class="_1HjH7"><div title="Protected by Grammarly" class="_3qe6h">&nbsp;</div></div></div></grammarly-btn></div>
See image attached for reference.

Image

Any ideas on this would be amazing!
chivracq
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Struggling with Shopify Backend

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:58 pm

Xtrapsp wrote:Hi guys,

Using iMacros to copy data from my distributor to my main store but having a few issues with this as it's not picking up the box for the description because it doesn't use form.

Code: Select all

[b]1. What version of iMacros are you using?[/b]
VERSION BUILD=1001 RECORDER=CR

[b]2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)[/b]
Windows 10

[b]3. Which browser(s) are you using? (include version numbers)[/b]
Google Chrome	63.0.3239.132 (Official Build) (64-bit) (cohort: Stable)

[b]4. Do the included demo macros work ok? [/b]
Works fine, even copied part of it to reference
Question:

After reading the documentation, I've become a bit confused with how to handle this. I use shopify for my business and I've managed to make this copy the header into the right field but when copying into the description I'm really struggling.

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=h1 ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
SET !EXTRACT NULL

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
'Now fill them in a form. This is only one example. You could use it also as part of link  
URL GOTO=https://xxxxxxxxxx.myshopify.com/admin/products/new   
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:create_new_product ATTR=NAME:product[title] CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=139 TYPE=DIV CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
I understand that my TAG POS is wrong, however this is the HTML for the description box area:

Code: Select all

<div class="rte-sandbox" data-bind-class="{'is-focused': isFocused}" id="product-description_iframecontainer"><iframe id="product-description_ifr" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true" title="Rich Text Area. Press ALT-F9 for menu. Press ALT-F10 for toolbar. Press ALT-0 for help" src='javascript:""' style="width: 100%; height: 150px; display: block;" data-gramm_id="ea300c4f-5fe5-90b8-155d-6300ff5ca545" data-gramm="true" gramm-ifr="true" spellcheck="false"></iframe><grammarly-btn><div class="_1BN1N Kzi1t _2DJZN" style="z-index: 2; transform: translate(600.328px, 227px);"><div class="_1HjH7"><div title="Protected by Grammarly" class="_3qe6h">&nbsp;</div></div></div></grammarly-btn></div>
See image attached for reference.

Image

Any ideas on this would be amazing!
You may use this simplified Format about your FCI:

Code: Select all

iMacros for CR v10.0.1, CR63_x64, Win10[_x64].
"I understand that my TAG POS is wrong..."
=> Hum, 'POS=139' sounds a bit "dangerous" indeed to me, you would need to use some other Attribute(s) to lower the POS_Nb, and/or use Relative Positioning...

But hum, from a look at the Source Code you provided, your Input Field is located in an 'iframe', I would expect some "FRAME F=1" or "FRAME NAME="product-description_ifr" in your Script, the 'DIV' with 'POS=139' is probably the containing 'DIV' for the iFrame... I cannot see the HTML Structure of that iFrame but I suppose your Input Field in it will probably be of 'TYPE=TEXTAREA'...

You could try using the 'EVENT' mode as well, works usually fine with "tricky" Rich Text Edit/Input Fields that the 'TAG' Mode might have difficulties to handle correctly... :idea:

>>>

Hum, and mini-Detail, your Thread has nothing specific to iMacros for CR only, correct Sub-Forum to open your Thread would have been the 'General' one... (for next time..., no need to duplicate now...)
Last edited by chivracq on Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Xtrapsp
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:23 pm

Re: Struggling with Shopify Backend

Post by Xtrapsp » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:02 pm

chivracq wrote:
Xtrapsp wrote:Hi guys,

Using iMacros to copy data from my distributor to my main store but having a few issues with this as it's not picking up the box for the description because it doesn't use form.

1. What version of iMacros are you using?
VERSION BUILD=1001 RECORDER=CR

2. What operating system are you using? (please also specify language)
Windows 10

3. Which browser(s) are you using? (include version numbers)
Google Chrome 63.0.3239.132 (Official Build) (64-bit) (cohort: Stable)

4. Do the included demo macros work ok?
Works fine, even copied part of it to reference

Question:

After reading the documentation, I've become a bit confused with how to handle this. I use shopify for my business and I've managed to make this copy the header into the right field but when copying into the description I'm really struggling.

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=h1 ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
SET !EXTRACT NULL

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
'Now fill them in a form. This is only one example. You could use it also as part of link  
URL GOTO=https://xxxxxxxxxx.myshopify.com/admin/products/new   
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:create_new_product ATTR=NAME:product[title] CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=139 TYPE=DIV CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
I understand that my TAG POS is wrong, however this is the HTML for the description box area:

Code: Select all

<div class="rte-sandbox" data-bind-class="{'is-focused': isFocused}" id="product-description_iframecontainer"><iframe id="product-description_ifr" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true" title="Rich Text Area. Press ALT-F9 for menu. Press ALT-F10 for toolbar. Press ALT-0 for help" src='javascript:""' style="width: 100%; height: 150px; display: block;" data-gramm_id="ea300c4f-5fe5-90b8-155d-6300ff5ca545" data-gramm="true" gramm-ifr="true" spellcheck="false"></iframe><grammarly-btn><div class="_1BN1N Kzi1t _2DJZN" style="z-index: 2; transform: translate(600.328px, 227px);"><div class="_1HjH7"><div title="Protected by Grammarly" class="_3qe6h">&nbsp;</div></div></div></grammarly-btn></div>
See image attached for reference.

Image

Any ideas on this would be amazing!
You may use this simplified Format about your FCI:

Code: Select all

iMacros for CR v10.0.1, CR63_x64, Win10[_x64].
"I understand that my TAG POS is wrong..."
=> Hum, 'POS=139' sounds a bit "dangerous" indeed to me, you would need to use some other Attribute(s) to lower the POS_Nb, and/or use Relative Positioning...

But hum, from a look at the Source Code you provided, your Input Field is located in an 'iframe', I would expect some "FRAME F=1" or "FRAME NAME="product-description_ifr" in your Script, the 'DIV' with 'POS=139' is probably the containing 'DIV' for the iFrame... I cannot see the HTML Structure of that iFrame but I suppose your Input Field in it will probably be of 'TYPE=TEXTAREA'...

You could try using the 'EVENT' mode as well, works usually fine with "tricky" Rich Text Edit/Input Fields that the 'TAG' Mode might have difficulties to handle correctly... :idea:

Hi,

Thanks for the feedback, I had a look at 'EVENT' mode but after gathering the snippet to click into, I had no idea on how to then paste the variable I had recorded prior into it! I've been looking over the documentation but am a bit confused
chivracq
Posts: 8874
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Struggling with Shopify Backend

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:13 pm

Xtrapsp wrote:Hi,

Thanks for the feedback, I had a look at 'EVENT' mode but after gathering the snippet to click into, I had no idea on how to then paste the variable I had recorded prior into it! I've been looking over the documentation but am a bit confused
Ouf-ouf..., you don't need to quote yourself again, makes your Thread very difficult to follow..
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply