Search and automatically replace text

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ClaudioMartini
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:30 pm

Search and automatically replace text

Post by ClaudioMartini » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:34 pm

I just made this macro

Code: Select all

SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:product-form ATTR=ID:Name EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
SET !EXTRACT NULL

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:IT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:product-form ATTR=ID:Locales_0__Name CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
After this, I would like to check all the text inside {{VAR1}}, in order to correct part of grammal errors like "é" instead of "è" and something like this.

How can I do this?
chivracq
Posts: 9311
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Search and automatically replace text

Post by chivracq » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:42 pm

ClaudioMartini wrote:I just made this macro

Code: Select all

SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:product-form ATTR=ID:Name EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 {{!EXTRACT}}
SET !EXTRACT NULL

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:IT
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:product-form ATTR=ID:Locales_0__Name CONTENT={{!VAR1}}
After this, I would like to check all the text inside {{VAR1}}, in order to correct part of grammal errors like "é" instead of "è" and something like this.

How can I do this?
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

Your Thread has nothing specific to 'iMacros for CR', I would think, especially if you don't mention your FCI...!? :?
Try to select the correct Sub-Forum when you open a Thread... (=> Would have been the 'General' Sub-Forum for this one... But no need to open a Duplicate now...!)

OK, concerning your Qt..., mention your FCI first for me to do any "Thinking"... Interesting Qt though, I don't think we have any similar/related Thread on the Forum already... 8)
(And if using iMacros for CR v10.0.1, mention as well if you are using the "Free Add-on" or "PE" (Personal Edition).)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9311
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Search and automatically replace text

Post by chivracq » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:44 pm

For those interested, parallel Thread on SOF, with a "better" Follow-up than on our Forum, ah-ah...!, and 1 Answer about a "Standard" (Double) Global 'replace()' (good Example btw, which has been copied&pasted from some other Thread (on our Forum, I think...), easy to reuse...), which doesn't really/fully address the original Qt in my Opinion but @OP seems to be happy with it..., then OK..., good enough... :? 8)
Hum..., even if @OP wants to follow up in some "secret" PM-Conversation, so I guess we'll never know the end, ah-ah...! :roll:

Nearly surprised btw nobody corrected the "grammal" [sic] on SOF which is "hurting" my eyes a little bit, oops...! :x
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply