How To Use Array Loop in Imacros

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
salmanno1
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:33 pm

How To Use Array Loop in Imacros

Post by salmanno1 » Sat Oct 06, 2018 8:59 am

Code: Select all

-1
down vote
favorite
VERSION BUILD=1005 RECORDER=CR SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002021392&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send WAIT SECONDS=10

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=DATA-ICON:send&&CLASS:

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002021397&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun. TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send

WAIT SECONDS=10

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=DATA-ICON:send&&CLASS:

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002025509&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun. TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send

WAIT SECONDS=10
I have a list of 1000 Numbers, and i cant add more than 50 lines, how can i use a array or loop As you see that link has different phone numbers, i want those number to be taken from array or txt files
chivracq
Posts: 8144
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How To Use Array Loop in Imacros

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:56 pm

salmanno1 wrote: -1
down vote
favorite

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=1005 
RECORDER=CR 
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002021392&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send WAIT SECONDS=10

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=DATA-ICON:send&&CLASS:

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002021397&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun. TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send

WAIT SECONDS=10

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=DATA-ICON:send&&CLASS:

URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=923002025509&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun. TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send

WAIT SECONDS=10
I have a list of 1000 Numbers, and i cant add more than 50 lines, how can i use a array or loop As you see that link has different phone numbers, i want those number to be taken from array or txt files
Yeah, no need to open Duplicates, I guess you understood... :wink:

The Copy&Paste from your Thread on SOF is a bit "messy" btw, you may want to edit a bit your Post to "clean" it a bit, like I did already in my Quote... :idea:

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMacros for CR v10.0.5, 'Free', CR68/69...?, OS...?

Hum, and you could add a Question Mark to your Thread Title, you are not sharing a 'How-To'...
(And correct Spelling is "iMacros" btw...)

Hum, I see you got a bit "lucky" on SOF, and Advanced User @Shugar already gave you a very neat Solution...:
Shugar on SOF wrote:You can try the following code:

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 EVAL("array = [923002021392, 923002021397, 923002025509];")
SET !VAR1 EVAL("array[{{!LOOP}} - 1];")
URL GOTO=https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone={{!VAR1}}&text=Great%20Offer%20For%20Karachites!%20Get%20a%20Free%20Squishy%20StressBall%20By%20Just%20Paying%20Rs%20200%20Delivery.%20Get%20your%20free%20Ball%20at:%20http://netlify.com/%20Have%20fun.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Send
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=DATA-ICON:send&&CLASS:
Play this macro repeatedly (in loop mode).
Hope it helps.
I say "lucky" because I wouldn't help you "personally" with this Script as I consider the Intent of your Script to be "spamming" those poor Users, and I don't help for Spam..., ah-ah...! :shock:

But @Shugar's Solution is very neat..., even if he made a "Mistake", but I guess he will notice it himself and will probably correct it...
I use that Functionality as well myself in a few of my own Scripts, (even if I still use some "previous" Version of iMacros (for FF) (=> v8.8.2) which doesn't have all the Limitations like in v10.x for CR/FF), but I have implemented it in a slightly different way, but the main "Principle" is the same, and I might even combine a bit my own "Implementation" with @Shugar's, that could lead to some "Simplifications" in a few Cases, ah-ah...! 8)

From using the 'Free' iMacros for FF Version, you will still be limited to the Max Loops = 100, and you'll therefore have to run your Script in Bunches of 100 Loops but I guess, you'll already be "happy" with that, but if you are a bit "creative", you could combine @Shugar's Solution with maybe repeating the Block of Code say, maybe 5 times, to remain below the 50 Line Limitation and add some 'Modulo[5]' Functionality to the Array, which would already take you to 500 Loops instead of 100... :idea:

And otherwise, you can always "upgrade" to the 'PE' Version, for which you then don't have the 50-Line + 100-Loop 'Freeware' Limitations, and you could even use a '.CSV' directly as Input DataSource...

>>>

But hum, I had a "closer" look at @Shugar's Solution, and tried to adapt his Script to "correct" his Mistake, but hum..., it's not as "straightforward" as I first thought, and I hit some same "not exactly expected Result/Behaviour" like I had noticed when I had done my own Implementation of that Functionality and which was the Reason why I chose for "my" "slightly different" way, ah-ah...!

I'll keep following your Thread on SOF, I'll be "curious" to see how he will "solve" it, and I then wouldn't be surprised if he "follows" the same way like I did, hum, this is getting "interesting" though, ah-ah...! :D

EDIT:
Hum, no, it's OK, I managed with some very "minimal" Editing to get his Solution to work... OK, good News for you I guess then..., and I'm glad I don't have a 'Jazz Pakistan' Mobile Nb, ah-ah...! :wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 8144
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How To Use Array Loop in Imacros

Post by chivracq » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:19 am

Mini-Update... (from SOF)..., @Shugar has indeed edited his Sol to correct the "mini-Mistake", in the same way like I did in my "mini-Edit" I mentioned in the 'EDIT' part at the end of my previous Post...:
Shugar on SOF wrote:

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 EVAL("[923002021392, 923002021397, 923002025509][{{!LOOP}} - 1];")
No follow-up from @OP though, on both Forums... :shock:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Post Reply