Set Command To Make A Form Dirty??

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
Post Reply
Imneater
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:31 pm

Set Command To Make A Form Dirty??

Post by Imneater » Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:54 pm

Browser Version:
Google Chrome is up to date
Version 70.0.3538.110 (Official Build) (64-bit)

OS:
Win 10 Enterprise
Version 1803
OS Build 17134.345


In Imacros for Chrome: A situation exists where a form must be declared !Dirty before the SAVE BUTTON can be tagged and selected. Is there a SET command in IMacros to mark the form dirty?
Example: When inspecting the save button enables it shows: <formclass= ng-tns-c9-2 ng touched ng-dirty ng-valid "no validate> == 0
This state must be met before the SAVE Button will go active using the macro recorder.
The macro recorder will fill the entire form perefectly, but the state is "PRISTINE" so the form won't enable the SAVE button and proceed to the next web page.

Any suggestions in Imacros for Chrome? Thanks in advance.
chivracq
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Set Command To Make A Form Dirty??

Post by chivracq » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:33 am

Imneater wrote:

Code: Select all

Browser Version:
Google Chrome is up to date
Version 70.0.3538.110 (Official Build) (64-bit)

OS:
Win 10 Enterprise
Version 1803
OS Build 17134.345
In Imacros for Chrome: A situation exists where a form must be declared !Dirty before the SAVE BUTTON can be tagged and selected. Is there a SET command in IMacros to mark the form dirty?
Example: When inspecting the save button enables it shows: <formclass= ng-tns-c9-2 ng touched ng-dirty ng-valid "no validate> == 0
This state must be met before the SAVE Button will go active using the macro recorder.
The macro recorder will fill the entire form perefectly, but the state is "PRISTINE" so the form won't enable the SAVE button and proceed to the next web page.

Any suggestions in Imacros for Chrome? Thanks in advance.
iMacros Version is missing from your FCI...
=> Will be v10.0.5, 'Free'/'PE', I reckon...?

Well, try using the 'EVENT' Mode, at least for the last Field to fill in on the Form, or to add a few "fake" Clicks on the Form... :idea:

Or you can use the 'URL GOTO=javascript:' Syntax with the JS Functions 'setAttribute()' or 'className()'...
More Info in this Thread and this Thread on SOF... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Imneater
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:31 pm

Re: Set Command To Make A Form Dirty??

Post by Imneater » Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:00 pm

Thanks. Trying both. Will post results.
chivracq
Posts: 7715
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Set Command To Make A Form Dirty??

Post by chivracq » Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:40 pm

Imneater wrote:Thanks. Trying both. Will post results.
OK, I'll be "interested" indeed by the "Results"... And "good luck"... :wink:

The 'EVENT' Mode "does the trick" normally, or used to do the trick..., but since a while we've had some "Reports" about some Sites where that doesn't work anymore, probably from some new Trick/Technique from Web-Developers to prevent that..., Web-Automation has always been a bit of a "Cat and Mouse Game" with Web-Developers who want to prevent their Sites from being automated or scrapped..., but I would need some URL to have a look myself...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Post Reply