Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
rafaelsolano
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:33 am

Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by rafaelsolano » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:40 am

I am trying to record a macro that logs into my routers configuration page and reboots it, however it always fails at the router config login and yes, I am using the correct username/password. I've also tried this router login website but it didn't work.

Here is the macro I am using:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10.0.5 RECORDER=FX
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !ENCRYPTION STOREDKEY
ONLOGIN USER=***** PASSWORD=*****
URL GOTO=192.168.0.1
FRAME F=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Diagnostics
FRAME F=3
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=OK CONTENT=
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=NAME:diag ATTR=NAME:Reboot&&VALUE:Reboot
TAB T=1
Last edited by rafaelsolano on Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 8771
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by chivracq » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:57 am

rafaelsolano wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:40 am
I am trying to record a macro that logs into my routers configuration page and reboots it, however it always fails at the router config login and yes, I am using the correct username/password :P

Here is the macro I am using:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=10.0.5 RECORDER=FX
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !ENCRYPTION STOREDKEY
ONLOGIN USER=***** PASSWORD=*****
URL GOTO=192.168.0.1
FRAME F=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Diagnostics
FRAME F=3
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=OK CONTENT=
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=NAME:diag ATTR=NAME:Reboot&&VALUE:Reboot
TAB T=1
Oh yeah, I see you checking your Thread a bit regularly, but hum...:
FCIM... :mrgreen: (Check my Sig (or the Forum Rules that you didn't bother to read... :roll: )...)
=> v10.0.5 for CR, 'Free' or 'PE'...?, CR71...?. OS...?

Yeah, sorry, I'll read your Qt once you'll have mentioned your FCI... :roll:

And you posted in the 'CR' Sub-Forum, meaning that your Pb/Qt is specific to iMacros for CR only..., mention also in what other Version(s) you've tested (and that your Script works obviously, or you wouldn't be posting in this 'CR' Sub-Forum, ah-ah...!)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
rafaelsolano
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:33 am

Re: Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by rafaelsolano » Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:21 am

I didn't understand a word you said.
chivracq
Posts: 8771
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by chivracq » Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:22 pm

rafaelsolano wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:21 am
I didn't understand a word you said.
OK, then simply read the Forum Rules (at the top of every Page on the Forum + the Thread pinned at the top of every Sub-Forum) for Required Info to include in your Post when you open a Thread... :idea:
You seem to be using iMacros for CR v10.0.5 from your Script, but 'Free' or 'PE' Version...? + Browser Version is missing, + OS not mentioned...

+ Mention what is specific to iMacros for CR as you opened your Thread in the 'CR' Sub-Forum...

+ You could also mention what Model of Router you are using... (with Firmware Version)...

Hum, and I read your Qt, but your "it always fails" is pretty vague...! :roll:
What is the Problem...? And mention of course if you get any RuntimeError from iMacros...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
rafaelsolano
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:33 am

Re: Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by rafaelsolano » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:27 am

Oh, I am extremely sorry for that. Should I edit the post and include everything that is necessary?
chivracq
Posts: 8771
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Facing Router Login Issues with Macro

Post by chivracq » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:39 am

rafaelsolano wrote:
Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:27 am
Oh, I am extremely sorry for that. Should I edit the post and include everything that is necessary?
Yeah, edit your first Post or post all the "missing"/relevant Info in some new Post, it doesn't really matter now...
(But try to include all necessary Info directly, next time you open a Thread... (And to select the "correct" Sub-Forum, as I "suspect" your Case has probably nothing specific to iMacros for CR...))
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply