need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
chivracq
Posts: 8790
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Post by chivracq » Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:05 pm

Yep indeed, Confirmation Mail sent by the Site, valid for 1 hour...

Stupid Site already, only from the Login Page, I hate those Sites that dictate in which Language they serve Content, thinking they are "clever", based on IP-Address... :roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
EW123
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:47 am

Re: need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Post by EW123 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:11 pm

chivracq wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:05 pm
Yep indeed, Confirmation Mail sent by the Site, valid for 1 hour...

Stupid Site already, only from the Login Page, I hate those Sites that dictate in which Language they serve Content, thinking they are "clever", based on IP-Address... :roll:
replied using i button above, pls check it
chivracq
Posts: 8790
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Post by chivracq » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:00 pm

OK, I managed to have a look at your Site, pretty heavy on background JS, and like I had "suggested" 'Relative Positioning' on the User Avatar works directly for me:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://www.quora.com/If-a-computer-does-a-million-processes-per-second-how-come-for-int-I-0-I-1000000-I-cout-I-takes-forever

'Users with Avatar/Photo:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-256545415-100-mqhbglugzeajuaiabjurjgdbsquwruwt.jpeg
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-763680615-100-mexyusobibywmulfsbfhdxpjmcmnoiem.jpeg

TAG POS={{!LOOP}} TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-*-100-*.jpeg EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SVG ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=0.5
And you loop it 25 times, from the 'Request' Popup...

This only selects Users with a personal Avatar/Photo, the ones with no Photo are ignored... Check the 'SRC' URL for No Avatar if you want to include those ones also... But I guess the Users with a Photo are the most experienced ones...
Strangely enough, I didn't even click on the 'Done' button at the bottom, but the 25 Users were "automatically" added, so the URL mentioned in my Script is now "burnt" for the day, oops...! (I only used that URL...) (And I'm now logged out...)

(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10_x64.)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
EW123
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:47 am

Re: need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Post by EW123 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:24 pm

chivracq wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:00 pm
OK, I managed to have a look at your Site, pretty heavy on background JS, and like I had "suggested" 'Relative Positioning' on the User Avatar works directly for me:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://www.quora.com/If-a-computer-does-a-million-processes-per-second-how-come-for-int-I-0-I-1000000-I-cout-I-takes-forever

'Users with Avatar/Photo:
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-256545415-100-mqhbglugzeajuaiabjurjgdbsquwruwt.jpeg
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-763680615-100-mexyusobibywmulfsbfhdxpjmcmnoiem.jpeg

TAG POS={{!LOOP}} TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://qph.fs.quoracdn.net/main-thumb-*-100-*.jpeg EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=SVG ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=0.5
And you loop it 25 times, from the 'Request' Popup...

This only selects Users with a personal Avatar/Photo, the ones with no Photo are ignored... Check the 'SRC' URL for No Avatar if you want to include those ones also... But I guess the Users with a Photo are the most experienced ones...
Strangely enough, I didn't even click on the 'Done' button at the bottom, but the 25 Users were "automatically" added, so the URL mentioned in my Script is now "burnt" for the day, oops...! (I only used that URL...) (And I'm now logged out...)

(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10_x64.)
Great... I appreciate your efforts
quora3.PNG
but when i tried to run it its get stuck in the loop without clicking anything... (alternate url for more quality img http://prnt.sc/obefy8)
ps. u can log in again from the same browser and this time they won't ask for 2fa
EW123
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:47 am

Re: need help for iMacros code for dynamic pos change

Post by EW123 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 9:10 am

EW123 wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:24 pm

Great... I appreciate your efforts

quora3.PNG

but when i tried to run it its get stuck in the loop without clicking anything... (alternate url for more quality img http://prnt.sc/obefy8)
ps. u can log in again from the same browser and this time they won't ask for 2fa
hi, I think there's some error I'm getting, I tried to correct it but didn't work...
so, if you can re-check it? I know I'm asking too much... but still if can manage to find time pls recheck it...thanks
Post Reply