How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
mcsyauqi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:49 pm

How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Post by mcsyauqi » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:01 pm

So I've been using iMacros for Chrome to do some repetition tasks but i need to click those "Play Loop" button everytime i need to run it. Is there any way to run the script in a scheduled way, like every 20 minutes the script will run automatically on my PC. Thank you
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Post by chivracq » Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:02 pm

mcsyauqi wrote:
Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:01 pm
So I've been using iMacros for Chrome to do some repetition tasks but i need to click those "Play Loop" button everytime i need to run it. Is there any way to run the script in a scheduled way, like every 20 minutes the script will run automatically on my PC. Thank you
=> Yep there is/are...! :D
(Only answering your "Is there...[?]" Qt without Qt-Mark from your OP at the moment, not the "How to...?" Qt from your Thread Title...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
mcsyauqi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:49 pm

Re: How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Post by mcsyauqi » Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:24 am

Thank you for the reply. Tried to search it but didn't found one. Could you please tell me how to do it?
chivracq
Posts: 8761
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Post by chivracq » Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:41 am

mcsyauqi wrote:
Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:24 am
Thank you for the reply. Tried to search it but didn't found one. Could you please tell me how to do it?
Not until you've read the Forum Rules... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
mcsyauqi
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:49 pm

Re: How to Run iMacros for Chrome Automatically Based on Schedule?

Post by mcsyauqi » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:32 am

chivracq wrote:
Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:41 am
mcsyauqi wrote:
Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:24 am
Thank you for the reply. Tried to search it but didn't found one. Could you please tell me how to do it?
Not until you've read the Forum Rules... :idea:
Oh, sorry. I just read it and here is my details

1. My iMacros version is VERSION BUILD=1005

2. I'm using Windows 10 Home - English

3. Browser: Google Chrome Version 75.0.3770.142 (Official Build) (64-bit)

And my script is:

VERSION BUILD=1005 RECORDER=CR
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=https://rocket-league.com/trades/Digidang
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Steam:<SP>»»<SP>DigidangRLG<SP>Username:<SP>DigidangShow*
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=15 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit<SP>trade
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:rlg-addTradeForm ATTR=TXT:Submit
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:My<SP>trades
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=15 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit<SP>trade
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:rlg-addTradeForm ATTR=TXT:Submit
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:My<SP>trades
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=15 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit<SP>trade
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:rlg-addTradeForm ATTR=TXT:Submit
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:My<SP>trades
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=15 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit<SP>trade
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:rlg-addTradeForm ATTR=TXT:Submit
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:My<SP>trades
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=15 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Edit<SP>trade
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:rlg-addTradeForm ATTR=TXT:Submit
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:My<SP>trades
TAB CLOSE
TAB T=1

I run it repeateadly 3 times by pressing Play Loop Button

So i wondering how to "press" those "Play Loop" button every 20 minutes (for example)

Thank you
Post Reply