Help with URL GOTO=file:

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Oct 02, 2019 11:24 am

plinka wrote:
Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:08 pm
I have configured Chrome to open RTF files in Wordpad.
I would like to know how you did that exactly please, thanks!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
plinka
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by plinka » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:24 pm

I made a misleading Statement.
I configured WINDOWS to open all RTF files with Wordpad.
Configured Chrome to "always open" RTF files.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:50 am

Thank you Douglas!

I was finally able to reproduce the same behavior you were experiencing. So yes, the issue is that iMacros for Chrome cannot detect that the "page is loaded" when using URL GOTO to open a local file [that has been configured to open in an external application and not in the browser], most likely because no page is ever loaded in this scenario. I'll log this issue for development, but in the meantime my suggested workaround is the best solution. I would also recommend that you reset the !TIMEOUT_PAGE and !ERRORIGNORE values after every URL GOTO that references a local file so that you don't inadvertently miss other errors that might occur in subsequent parts of the macro.

Each call to open a local file should be handled like this:

Code: Select all

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
URL GOTO=file:///<path to local file>
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 60
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
plinka
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by plinka » Fri Oct 04, 2019 3:50 am

Tom you have been very helpful. I am confident I can go ahead and purchase the license now.

The work around works great, and thanks for the tip to turn it off after.

I am sorry I was confusing at times, but I am glad you were able to work through it show me I was not crazy.

Douglas
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Sep 07, 2020 1:45 pm

chivracq wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:11 am
I can reproduce your Behaviour @OP with your Script, more or less, but with your '!VAR5' + '!VAR8' + '!VAR7', I do get the first 'PROMPT' but the Script hangs after that...
This issue is fixed with the release of iMacros for Chrome 10.1.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
plinka
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by plinka » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:53 pm

Unfortunately I still get the error without the

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Help with URL GOTO=file:

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:50 am

plinka wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:53 pm
Unfortunately I still get the error without the

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 1
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES

Sorry for the confusion plinka. The issue that was solved was not the original issue/topic of this thread, but rather the one that chivracq specifically mentioned in the post I quoted:

Using the freeware version to execute the following macro results in the macro hanging on line 1 after the PROMPT dialog is dismissed:

Code: Select all

PROMPT "Please enter the value" !VAR4
The new correct behavior now implemented in 10.1 is that this command will result in the following error message:

Code: Select all

BadParameter: Unsupported variable !VAR4, line: 1
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply