iMacro doesn't record anything

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
dj_ilf
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:42 pm

iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by dj_ilf » Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:44 pm

hi,

iMacro doesn't record anything...

i tried it with filling this form : http://www2.leboncoin.fr/ai/form/4

when i stop recording macro, it's about empty

do i do something wrong ?

thanx
regards
dj_ilf
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Fri Feb 19, 2010 1:03 pm

Hello,

I have just recorded it with iMacros for Firefox:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6500125 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www2.leboncoin.fr/ai/form/4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:region CONTENT=%2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=NAME:zipcode CONTENT=dasds
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:category CONTENT=%16
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:name CONTENT=ewewq
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Afin<SP>de<SP>vous<SP>protéger<SP>du<SP>spam,<SP>votre<SP>email<SP>ne<SP>sera<SP>pas<SP>visible<SP>dans<SP>l'annonce.<SP>Les<SP>utilisateurs<SP>pourront<SP>vous<SP>contacter<SP>via<SP>un<SP>formulaire.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:email CONTENT=eqwe
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:phone CONTENT=weqweqw
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Votre<SP>annonce<SP>sera<SP>refusée<SP>si<SP>le<SP>titre<SP>ne<SP>décrit<SP>pas<SP>précisément<SP>le<SP>produit<SP>que<SP>vous<SP>proposez.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:subject CONTENT=ewqewq
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:body CONTENT=ewqewq
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=ID:price CONTENT=323
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=NAME:validate&&VALUE:Valider
Could you please try it Firefox and meanwhile I will try to figure out why it doesn't work with Chrome.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
dj_ilf
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by dj_ilf » Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:03 am

it works like a charm with Firefox

i even can see the recording in progress. it seems it's not possible (yet ? :)) with chrome

thank you for investigating :)
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:26 am

Hi,

You're welcome! :) Chrome version is still in Beta, but pages as simple as this one should definitely record. So our developers are looking at it now.
Daniel, iOpus Support
dj_ilf
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by dj_ilf » Fri Feb 26, 2010 6:22 pm

great !

thank you
keelerobert
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:13 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by keelerobert » Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:25 pm

has there been any update to this thread. I am having the same problem.
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:52 pm

Hello,

Could you please share the URL that you can't record?

Thanks,
Daniel, iOpus Support
mdsofter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 1:41 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by mdsofter » Sat May 01, 2010 4:51 pm

download latest version of Google chrome from Google+ imacros v2
and try again
I promise it solve
rhese
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:00 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by rhese » Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:12 pm

Hello:

I have the same problem. Just installed from the Chrome Extension install page. I have Chrome 5.0.375.127

I open iMacro from the toolbar button. Click record. click back to my browser window, perform a few keyboard shortcuts, stop macro, but nothing is recorded. Does this not record keyboard input?
rhese
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:00 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by rhese » Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:58 pm

Ok.. additional info..

I un-installed the v2 and installed the v1. Now I can go through the same process, and it will actually allow me to save the macro at completion (to the bookmarks). However, it still does not record anything. This is what is in my macro when completed:

VERSION BUILD=1110311 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=https://mail.google.com/a/mydomain.com/#inbox

During recording I am attempting to launch a new message, save the draft, change to the drafts folder and open the message.

Am I missing something?

Thanks!
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:35 pm

Hi,

I have now tried it, it indeed doesn't record most GMail actions. I have informed our developers and I will post an update as soon as I have news. But in this case I am afraid it might mean a problem on Chrome's side: http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issue ... l?id=20773, because when I record GMail actions in iMacros Browser there is a FRAME NAME=cb4731ms5gw1l command recorded.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:36 pm

P.S. Forgot to thank you for letting us know of this issue!
Daniel, iOpus Support
rhese
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:00 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by rhese » Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:09 pm

no problem.. I hope they can fix it. If so, it's going to make a whole lot of users of Google Apps very happy once I post the solution to another issue using iMacro.

Thanks!
rhese
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:00 pm

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by rhese » Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:14 pm

Do you think it could be made to work within IE?
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: iMacro doesn't record anything

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Fri Aug 27, 2010 9:31 am

Hi,

Yes, IE and Firefox - no Problem! Chrome is still in beta, partially due to Chrome limitations.

Best regards,
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply