SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Discussions and Tech Support related to using the iMacros Component for .NET in your applications.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
Post Reply
pbuchanan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 7:25 pm

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Post by pbuchanan » Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:43 pm

Hi All,
I am running the following sample code using iMacros and Chrome.

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
' Select a company name. It may be a selection list, it may be a text box, or may not be present
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:Login1 ATTR=NAME:Company CONTENT={{CompanyName}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:Login1 ATTR=NAME:Company CONTENT=%{{CompanyName}}
' Do not ignore login errors
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO

==> We are doing this because sometimes a field on the form is a selection list, and sometimes it is a text box. In some cases, it is not present at all.
This works fine on Chromw when running directly from iMacros.

However, if I send this code to chrome using .iimPlayCode(), such as from vb.net, the errors are not ignored
as expected. The same code works fine via Internet Explorer and Firefox.

Example code:
dim sb = new stringbuilder
dim iim1 As object
dim iRtn As Integer = 0
dim striimText As String = ''

iim1 = CreateObject("imacros")
With iim1

' Attempt to open the browser.
' Instruct iMacros to open the browser
iRtn = .iimOpen(("-cr", true, 300)



' Run a Macro string. This would commonly be a single
' step within a validation plan, but could be comprised
' of several actual macro commands, comments, tokens, etc.
iRtn = .iimPlayCode(striimText)

End With
chivracq
Posts: 7821
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Post by chivracq » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:57 am

My 2ct as I don't use this Functionality of iMacros...:
Have you tried using 'iimPlay("CODE:...")' instead of 'iimPlayCode()' as according to the Wiki, 'iimPlayCode()' "is not supported yet" in iMacros for FF even if you report that it works fine in FF, there could still be differences between the 2 Functions and iMacros for CR is always the little retarded brother of FF and IE anyway...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3379
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Hi Patrick,

You've uncovered a legitimate bug! Thank you for taking the time to report it to us here and bringing it to our attention. I have logged this issue for further investigation by our development team.
chivracq wrote:according to the Wiki, 'iimPlayCode()' "is not supported yet" in iMacros for FF
Chivracq, he is using the Enterprise scripting interface, which supports iimPlayCode for playing dynamically generated macro code in any of the supported browsers. The lines with iim1 = CreateObject("imacros") and iimOpen are what tell you it's the Enterprise version because these commands are not required in the Javascript scripting interface in Firefox.

And iimPlayCode is also supported in the Javascript scripting interface in iMacros for Firefox. This is already in the list of supported commands in the Javascript Scripting Interface section of the wiki. Where did you see that it is not supported yet?

Patrick: Would you please provide me with your system information by selecting Help - Troubleshooting Info on the iMacros sidebar in the iMacros Browser or IE. And also include your iMacros for Chrome version number. If you don't want to post those details here, please open a support ticket and post them there.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
chivracq
Posts: 7821
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Post by chivracq » Fri Jan 09, 2015 5:16 pm

Tom, Tech Support wrote:And iimPlayCode is also supported in the Javascript scripting interface in iMacros for Firefox. This is already in the list of supported commands in the Javascript Scripting Interface section of the wiki. Where did you see that it is not supported yet?
Hum, indeed but the 'iimPlay()' Wiki Page (still) states otherwise:
iimPlayCode is not yet supported in iMacros for Firefox. Please continue to use iimPlay("CODE:...") instead.
When editing the Wiki, you could maybe mention from which Version 'iimPlayCode()' starts getting supported...

And while working on the Wiki, you could consider updating the Wiki Page for the EVENT Mode as well which is very poor still, after 2 years of the wonderful EVENT Mode being available... :idea:
- Re: Feedback and Issues on EVENT Recording Mode.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3379
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: SET !ERRORIGNORE YES, Chrome and .iimPlayCode()

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:53 am

chivracq wrote:Hum, indeed but the 'iimPlay()' Wiki Page (still) states otherwise:

iimPlayCode is not yet supported in iMacros for Firefox. Please continue to use iimPlay("CODE:...") instead.
Fixed!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply