Condition help

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
nveeravalli
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:25 am

Condition help

Post by nveeravalli » Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:13 pm

Hi,
Please provide me a right solution for this error.

VERSION BUILD=5100314
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
CMDLINE !DATASOURCE dice.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
URL GOTO=https://www.careerbuilder.com/Share/Log ... irectCnt=1
SIZE X=1132 Y=579
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=NAME:JobSeekerLogin1:cbsys_login_email CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=NAME:JobSeekerLogin1:cbsys_login_password CONTENT={{!COL2}}
ONSECURITYDIALOG BUTTON=YES CONTINUE=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=NAME:btnsignin&&VALUE:Sign<SP>in
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:form_nothanks ATTR=NAME:&&VALUE:No<SP>Thanks<SP>>>
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Manage<SP>Resumes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:[Edit]
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:aspnetForm ATTR=NAME:btnSubmit&&VALUE:Save
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:http://www.careerbuilder.com/share/logout.aspx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=HREF:http://www.careerbuilder.com/share/login.aspx
'Comment: New page loaded

I have written this macro for my simple task for refreshing my 10 different sets of resumes

At careerbuilder after updating the resume end of the process a Advertisement reflects at that time this code works perfectly and next time the Advertisement doesnt reflects then the problem start, is there any way when i can write a condition that can solve my problem.

Please help me out with your best solution, I appreciate for your help.
slamsal
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: Condition help

Post by slamsal » Fri Apr 23, 2010 1:03 am

Please have this code in your macro.
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Keyword is: SET !ERRORIGNORE
Sanjiv Lamsal
iMacros Consultant
Duluth, MN USA
sanjivlamsal@hotmail.com
nveeravalli
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:25 am

Re: Condition help

Post by nveeravalli » Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:25 am

Hi Sanjiv,

Thats great...I really appreciate for your help. Its solved my issue and its running perfect.

Thanks for your help.

:D
Post Reply