Ryanair site

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
le_sayan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:46 pm

Ryanair site

Post by le_sayan » Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:51 pm

Hello,


when I use imacro for booking a flight on http://www.ryanair.com/, I receive this error :
RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by ID:AvailabilityInputFRSelectView_ButtonSubmit was not found, line: 10 (Error code: -921)


It happens when the form with the destinations and date should be sent.

Is there someone who knows how to make it work ?

ps: I am using imacro VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX on Ubuntu.
Marcia, Tech Support
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Ryanair site

Post by Marcia, Tech Support » Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:11 pm

Hello,

Perhaps the button is not yet there and it would help to wait a bit for it. Try to insert a short wait after the line with the tag:

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS=3
Does this help?
Regards,

Marcia
le_sayan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Ryanair site

Post by le_sayan » Wed Sep 28, 2011 5:27 pm

Hello, I realized that the problem was coming from the widget used to select the date. If I write it manually, it works !
Nevertheless, the form's button to send the data is not recognized by Imacro : nothing is writen in the macro when I click on this button ?

Can you help me ?

Thanks
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Ryanair site

Post by Tech Support » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:19 pm

In such cases - button does not react to normal iMacros clicks (TAG commands) - please use DirectScreen Clickmode instead.

For example, this date selection works:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7501701
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www.ryanair.com/en
'Open date dialog
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=ID:departureInput CONTENT=31/10/2011
'Now select date
SIZE X=1073 Y=852
'Departure date
DS CMD=MOVETO X=675 Y=417 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.094
DS CMD=MOVETO X=677 Y=414 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.499
DS CMD=LDOWN X=679 Y=413 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.140
DS CMD=LUP X=679 Y=413 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.3
'Open Return date selector
DS CMD=MOVETO X=786 Y=285 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.078
DS CMD=MOVETO X=786 Y=282 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.328
DS CMD=LDOWN X=786 Y=280 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.265
DS CMD=LUP X=786 Y=280 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.671
'Return Date
DS CMD=MOVETO X=902 Y=445 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.531
DS CMD=LDOWN X=902 Y=445 CONTENT=
WAIT SECONDS=0.203
DS CMD=LUP X=902 Y=445 CONTENT=
le_sayan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Ryanair site

Post by le_sayan » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:12 pm

I get this error with your code :

UnsupportedCommand: command SIZE is not supported in the current version, line: 8 (Error code: -912)

My version is VERSION BUILD=740091 ( recently downloaded) and I am using Ubuntu.
Do you know what is the problem?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3491
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Ryanair site

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:25 am

DirectScreen is only available in the iMacros commercial editions on the Windows platform.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Ryanair site

Post by Tech Support » Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:45 am

Tom is right, I was not aware that you are using Firefox. Sorry for the confusion. I tested in the iMacros Browser and all works fine there.
Post Reply