converting javascript var to imacro !VAR1

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
avocadobaby
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:50 am

converting javascript var to imacro !VAR1

Post by avocadobaby » Thu May 26, 2016 9:08 pm

I'm trying to define an imacro Variable !VAR1 with an existing javascript var=extract1.

But it doesn't work.

Code: Select all

	 	
var extract1 = A

	        macro="CODE:";
	        macro+="SET !TIMEOUT 1\n";
	        macro+="SET !ERRORIGNORE YES\n";
	        macro+="ADD !VAR1 "+extract1+"\n";     // add js var to the !EXTRACT variable
	        retcode = iimPlay(macro);   
Perhaps this is closer to what I want.

macro+="ADD !VAR1 EVAL(var =extract1)\n"; // add js var to the !VAR1 variable
Last edited by avocadobaby on Fri May 27, 2016 5:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
avocadobaby
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:50 am

Re: converting javascript var to imacro !VAR1

Post by avocadobaby » Fri May 27, 2016 6:09 am

Ah I figured it out.

Code: Select all

var extract1 = A

           macro="CODE:";
           macro+="SET !TIMEOUT 1\n";
           macro+="SET !ERRORIGNORE YES\n";
           retcode = iimSet("NEWVAR", extract1);  // Create NEWVAR using var extract1

           macro+="ADD !VAR1 {{NEWVAR}}"\n";  // done!
           retcode = iimPlay(macro); 

  
janib4all
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:44 am
Location: Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: converting javascript var to imacro !VAR1

Post by janib4all » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:53 pm

That is the beauty of iMacro!
Hire the BoT-fReeak!
botspecialist.blogspot.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: converting javascript var to imacro !VAR1

Post by chivracq » Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:52 am

janib4all wrote:That is the beauty of iMacro!
Hum, fine Comment and I wouldn't have reacted if you didn't post a funny Reply, but mini-Msg to OP, read the Forum Rules (joined the Forum in 2010, I guess you had the time...) and/or my my Sig if you ever want me to respond to any of your Threads... :idea: (Applies to all your Threads then..., well forget about the ones from 2010, unless you still remember which Version you were using, ah-ah...!)

(You would have gotten your Answer/Solution within a few min/hours if you had mentioned your FCI... :idea: Nice that you managed to find it by yourself... And nice that you shared it anyway...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply