Navigating a Report Page

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
esullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:05 am

Navigating a Report Page

Post by esullivan » Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:09 am

While I'm still a rookie with iMacros, I've made some solid progress in navigating and extracting needed Web info. Now I'm stuck.
In particular, I am trying to simulate the advancement to the last page of a report. In the default recording mode, an image button is identified for generating the report. When I play the recording, the image button is not found. When I view the raw html, the image button is not present either. I've tried all of the possible iMacro recording options but nothing has worked. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Some details: I/E 11, iMacros 11, Windows 7
I'm using the standalone iMacro product.
chivracq
Posts: 9017
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Navigating a Report Page

Post by chivracq » Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:51 pm

esullivan wrote:While I'm still a rookie with iMacros, I've made some solid progress in navigating and extracting needed Web info. Now I'm stuck.
In particular, I am trying to simulate the advancement to the last page of a report. In the default recording mode, an image button is identified for generating the report. When I play the recording, the image button is not found. When I view the raw html, the image button is not present either. I've tried all of the possible iMacro recording options but nothing has worked. Any help is greatly appreciated.

Some details:

Code: Select all

I/E 11, 
iMacros 11, 
Windows 7
I'm using the standalone iMacro product.
Yeah but I'm afraid there is not much we can do to try to help you without the URL to your Site/Page and your Script...
Or is maybe everything within some PDF Report...?, or some Flash Object...?, iMacros cannot interact within a PDF Report, and only the DS Mode can interact with Flash Objects...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
esullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:05 am

Re: Navigating a Report Page

Post by esullivan » Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:13 pm

Well, it's not a PDF file and it's not Flash. It appears to me that JavaScript and hidden input fields are being used.
I can't share the Web page because it's password protected but here's a sample of the related JS...

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
(function() {var fn = function() {$get("scriptManager_HiddenField").value = '';Sys.Application.remove_init(fn);};Sys.Application.add_init(fn);})();bobj.crv.stateManager.setComponentState('CRViewer__UI',eval('('+document.getElementById('__CRYSTALSTATECRViewer').value+')'));
WebForm_InitCallback();new bobj.crv.ViewerListener('CRViewer__UI',new bobj.crv.AspDotNetAdapter("__doPostBack('CRViewer','VIEW-CONTEXT')", "VIEW-CONTEXT", "__CRYSTALSTATECRViewer","WebForm_DoCallback('CRViewer','arg','cb','ctx','errcb',true)","4.0.30319.34280"));Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
$create(Sys.UI._UpdateProgress, {"associatedUpdatePanelId":"UpdatePanel1","displayAfter":500,"dynamicLayout":true}, null, null, $get("UpdateProgress1"));
});
Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
$create(Sys.UI._UpdateProgress, {"associatedUpdatePanelId":"updatepnlChangePlayers","displayAfter":500,"dynamicLayout":true}, null, null, $get("UpdateProgress2"));
});
//]]>
</script>
*********************************************
Not sure how to navigate thru this code...
chivracq
Posts: 9017
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Navigating a Report Page

Post by chivracq » Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:14 pm

esullivan wrote:Well, it's not a PDF file and it's not Flash. It appears to me that JavaScript and hidden input fields are being used.
I can't share the Web page because it's password protected but here's a sample of the related JS...

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
(function() {var fn = function() {$get("scriptManager_HiddenField").value = '';Sys.Application.remove_init(fn);};Sys.Application.add_init(fn);})();bobj.crv.stateManager.setComponentState('CRViewer__UI',eval('('+document.getElementById('__CRYSTALSTATECRViewer').value+')'));
WebForm_InitCallback();new bobj.crv.ViewerListener('CRViewer__UI',new bobj.crv.AspDotNetAdapter("__doPostBack('CRViewer','VIEW-CONTEXT')", "VIEW-CONTEXT", "__CRYSTALSTATECRViewer","WebForm_DoCallback('CRViewer','arg','cb','ctx','errcb',true)","4.0.30319.34280"));Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
    $create(Sys.UI._UpdateProgress, {"associatedUpdatePanelId":"UpdatePanel1","displayAfter":500,"dynamicLayout":true}, null, null, $get("UpdateProgress1"));
});
Sys.Application.add_init(function() {
    $create(Sys.UI._UpdateProgress, {"associatedUpdatePanelId":"updatepnlChangePlayers","displayAfter":500,"dynamicLayout":true}, null, null, $get("UpdateProgress2"));
});
//]]>
</script>
*********************************************
Not sure how to navigate thru this code...
Hum, doesn't help me much either, ah-ah...!
Try to find some Online 'Crystal Reports' Demo Report where you can reproduce your Pb then I can try to have a look...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
esullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:05 am

Re: Navigating a Report Page

Post by esullivan » Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:13 am

Turns out that this was a frame issue. Once I positioned the script to point to the right frame, all was well.
Post Reply