save extract error

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
imacrosid
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:36 am

save extract error

Post by imacrosid » Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:57 am

hello , i was trying extract data from some site and i got this error

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
I using chrome v.61 imacros v8.4.4 , but when i try with firefox v.49 imacros v.8.97 is work perfectly

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
CLEAR

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 100
SET !DATASOURCE F:\iMacros\Datasources\tokped.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Info...

'SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0

ADD !EXTRACT {{!URLCURRENT}}

' Extract Point Toko / Reputasi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Points EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL2}}

' Extract kecepatan pengiriman
TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Kecepatan<SP>Pengiriman* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL3}}

' EXTRACT waktu buka toko
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Toko<SP>* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=F:\ FILE=test.csv
what's wrong with that ? help me .. thanks before
iimfun
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:06 pm

Re: save extract error

Post by iimfun » Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:18 am

imacrosid wrote:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?
imacrosid
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:36 am

Re: save extract error

Post by imacrosid » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:19 pm

iimfun wrote:
imacrosid wrote:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?
i'm confused why this is work perfectly in firefox, but error in chrome ?
the error is cannot add extract to coloumn 2 because coloumn 2 is not found
chivracq
Posts: 8623
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: save extract error

Post by chivracq » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:30 pm

imacrosid wrote:hello , i was trying extract data from some site and i got this error

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
I using chrome v.61 imacros v8.4.4 , but when i try with firefox v.49 imacros v.8.97 is work perfectly

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
CLEAR

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 100
SET !DATASOURCE F:\iMacros\Datasources\tokped.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Info...

'SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0

ADD !EXTRACT {{!URLCURRENT}}

' Extract Point Toko / Reputasi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Points EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL2}}

' Extract kecepatan pengiriman
TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Kecepatan<SP>Pengiriman* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL3}}

' EXTRACT waktu buka toko
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Toko<SP>* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=F:\ FILE=test.csv
what's wrong with that ? help me .. thanks before
imacrosid wrote:
iimfun wrote:
imacrosid wrote:

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?
i'm confused why this is work perfectly in firefox, but error in chrome ?
the error is cannot add extract to coloumn 2 because coloumn 2 is not found
Hum, very good...! First time you open a Thread and you mention your FCI and the Quality of the Post/Thread is a bit "correct"... :D
Hum..., except that your Qt/Pb has nothing to do with 'Data Extraction' specifically, correct Sub-Forum would have been the 'General' or the 'iMacros for CR' one...

But, ah-ah...!, yep, @iimfun is a bit right actually but I recognize it can be a little bit "confusing"...

But the Answer is in the Wiki for '!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS':
!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS

Specifies the number of columns in the input datasource.

Note: This is only required in iMacros for Chrome, all other versions auto-detect the number of columns.
:wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
imacrosid
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:36 am

Re: save extract error

Post by imacrosid » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:54 pm

chivracq wrote: Hum, very good...! First time you open a Thread and you mention your FCI and the Quality of the Post/Thread is a bit "correct"... :D
Hum..., except that your Qt/Pb has nothing to do with 'Data Extraction' specifically, correct Sub-Forum would have been the 'General' or the 'iMacros for CR' one...

But, ah-ah...!, yep, @iimfun is a bit right actually but I recognize it can be a little bit "confusing"...

But the Answer is in the Wiki for '!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS':
!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS

Specifies the number of columns in the input datasource.

Note: This is only required in iMacros for Chrome, all other versions auto-detect the number of columns.
:wink:
that's working but i got new error , i'm post in this thread http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php? ... 193#p76193
Post Reply