iMacros 12 not recording keystrokes or extracting data

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
shaves
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:50 pm

Re: iMacros 12 not recording keystrokes or extracting data

Post by shaves » Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:10 pm

I wasn't able to use that because IT has our machines locked down. I shared it with someone that has a similar issue (different company) and they said it helped them. So that's why I marked the answer that way. I often post the same question on multiple forums as I've gotten good answers from all of them...I appreciate the help you have given me over the years and this is the first place I post questions about iMacros because you are so responsive and your answers have been very help in solving other issues in the past.
chivracq
Posts: 9319
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacros 12 not recording keystrokes or extracting data

Post by chivracq » Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:19 pm

shaves wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 1:10 pm
I wasn't able to use that because IT has our machines locked down. I shared it with someone that has a similar issue (different company) and they said it helped them. So that's why I marked the answer that way. I often post the same question on multiple forums as I've gotten good answers from all of them...I appreciate the help you have given me over the years and this is the first place I post questions about iMacros because you are so responsive and your answers have been very help in solving other issues in the past.

Hum, OK, original Qt was about iMB (v12.0) indeed, I "focused" on the CR part (for which IE Emulation wouldn't play a Role), but it can be relevant indeed for iMB...
Oh..., and here is the Thread I was referring to, where I had already done some "Testing" about that whole "Functionality"..., hum, was "only" 6 months ago, I thought the Thread would be older...:
- How do I turn off Compatibility Mode

And but hum..., you are using iMB v12.0, and from this Thread, the IE Emulation can be easily switched from the Status-Bar, already since iMB v11.5, so you shouldn't need to go "hacking" some Registry Key, I would think...:
With the release of iMacros 11.5,...:
  • iMacros Browser IE emulation mode is now displayed and can be changed directly in the status bar.
>>>

And hum, about "because IT has our machines locked down", of course I understand the "Purpose", for "Security" etc..., but it sounds a bit "pointless" to me if your Company is paying about $5000 for the iMacros Enterprise Edition with iMB and 'SI' (Scripting Edition') to be able to use '.vba' Scripts, if you then can't install the few '.EXE' Tools (=> 'FIO'-Module for FF/CR) required for the 'SI' to work for different Browsers, ah-ah...! :?

Maybe a "Workaround" is such Cases, if you can still plug in a USB-Stick to your "locked" Machines, most Browsers (FF/CR) also have a Portable Version that can be run from a USB-Stick, and where you can add all Add-ons to the Browser that you want, and install any '.EXE' that you would need...
Oh, but hum, I'm not sure that would work indeed with the 'FIO'-Module which is not really "Portable" and needs to write some Entries in the Registry, for activating the License for example...

Or they could install some Sandboxed VM for you to do your Testing, I don't know, but there are (secure) "Solutions"..., and locking PC's is perfectly legit for a Secretary or a Data Typist in a Company, but maybe not always, depending on your Job... :idea:
=> Was also the "Reason" why, in all Companies and Projects where I worked in IT for the last 20 years, nearly the first "Thing" I would do each time, was to "get" 'Local Admin' Rights without even asking the IT-Dept (as I knew the Answer would probably be "No!, are you kidding...!?" :shock: ), to be able to install all the Tools I needed to do my Job "a bit properly" without having to ask IT thrice a week to install some (often "creepy") "Software" for me, ah-ah-oops...! :twisted:
But OK, I was working as a Senior Dev and Tester + Security "Specialist", so I needed many "uncommon" "Tools" for compiling/decompiling/monitoring/injecting/etc + being able to test in "all" Browsers (and several Versions for the "main" Browsers), even Text and Command Line Browsers without a GUI, (I can't develop and test "secure" Applications without being able to test all the "Hacking" part myself, tja...!), so I was nearly always more "Advanced" in IT-Security than the IT-Dept for all those Companies, tja...! :P
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3577
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: iMacros 12 not recording keystrokes or extracting data

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Oct 23, 2019 10:50 am

chivracq wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:42 pm
shaves wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 8:30 pm
Thanks. I would like to install and test the software myself. However, IT strictly controls what can be added to user's machines. It would make my life simpler if I could install this stuff. I tested it with the code you provided and it looks like I have the free version . VAR3 works but VAR4 doesn't.

So I guess it back to the drawing board to get the correct version.....ugghh….this seems to be much more complicated than it should be but...I guess it's job security.....lol

Thanks again for your help......

Ah OK, I understand about "IT and Security", ah-ah...!

Yeah well, if you "only" have the 'Free' Version working for CR at the moment, it's probably a question of getting some License activated in order to "switch on" the 'PE' Version..., i reckon...
I don't really know how all this Licensing "Stuff" works (as I've always only used (previous) 'Free' Add-ons), but there is a complete 'FAQ' Section dedicated to it..., let me find it..., oh...!, easy, there is a complete 'Installation' Section about Installation and License...

And otherwise open a Ticket with @TechSup, I would think..., but they'll probably first send you towards the FAQ... :wink:
This is all explained in the following wiki article:

https://wiki.imacros.net/Webextensions#Add_File_Access
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply