extract and fill type select from form

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
sting83
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:08 pm

extract and fill type select from form

Post by sting83 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:06 pm

Imacros browser v12.0.501.6698 and
imacros chrome 83.0.4103.116 (64 bit)
Windows 10 (64-bit)
All demo macros work fine

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:kat1 CONTENT=%169v
TAB T=2
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:_006608869979543186 CONTENT=%550 

these are my imacros codes. i wanna extract selected category from tab 1 and fill to tab2. for example,if i selected "tarih" from tab 1 i want to fill to tab2 select "tarih".but 2 tabs have different value. these are cods from 2 sites.


tab 1 codes

Code: Select all

<select name="kat1" size="20" onchange="subkat()" class="urun_kutu2">
<option value="43v">Bilim ve Teknik &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="350v">Çizgi Roman &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="59v">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="19v">Dergiler &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="193v">Diğer &amp; Çeşitli &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="65v">Din &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="77v">Edebiyat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="109v">Ekonomi &amp; İş Dünyası &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="117v">Felsefe &amp; Düşünce &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="124v">Hukuk &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="3v">Osmanlıca &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="132v">Referans &amp; Başvuru &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="141v">Sağlık &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="150v">Sanat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="102v">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="163v">Spor &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="169v">Tarih &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="184v">Toplum &amp; Siyaset &gt;&gt;</option><option value="0">-------------------------------</option>
</select>

tab 2 codes

Code: Select all

<select class="column add-product-category-listboxes" id="_05083001410408683" size="22">
<option value="271">Edebiyat, Kurgu &gt;</option>
<option value="550">Tarih &gt;</option>
<option value="502">Sosyal Bilimler &gt;</option>
<option value="599">Osmanlıca Nadir Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="417">Süreli Yayınlar &gt;</option>
<option value="190">Bilim, Teknik, Araştırma &gt;</option>
<option value="493">Hukuk &gt;</option>
<option value="590">İş ve Ekonomi &gt;</option>
<option value="182">Başvuru Kaynakları &gt;</option>
<option value="237">Çizgi Roman &gt;</option>
<option value="230">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;</option>
<option value="242">Dil ve Filoloji &gt;</option><option value="478">Din ve Teoloji &gt;</option>
<option value="335">Harita ve Atlas &gt;</option>
<option value="339">Mahalli/Yerel Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="239">Mizah, Eğlence ve Oyun &gt;</option>
<option value="342">Özel İlgi Alanları &gt;</option>
<option value="363">Sanat &gt;</option>
<option value="410">Spor &gt;</option>
<option value="1176">Kitap Aksesuarları &gt;</option>
<option value="600">Diğer Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="392">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;</option></select>
Attachments
tab 1 2 values.png
tab 1 and tab 2 values
tab 2.png
tab 2 category
tab 2.png (4.9 KiB) Viewed 642 times
tab 1.png
tab 1 category
tab 1.png (5.55 KiB) Viewed 642 times
Last edited by sting83 on Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: help me pls extract and fill type select from form

Post by chivracq » Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:42 pm

sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:06 pm

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:kat1 CONTENT=%169v
TAB T=2
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:_006608869979543186 CONTENT=%550 
these are my imacros codes. i wanna extract selected category from tab 1 and fill to tab2. for example,if i selected "tarih" from tab 1 i wanna fill to tab2 select "tarih".but 2 tabs have different value. these are cods from 2 sites.


tab 1 codes

Code: Select all

<select name="kat1" size="20" onchange="subkat()" class="urun_kutu2">
<option value="43v">Bilim ve Teknik &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="350v">Çizgi Roman &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="59v">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="19v">Dergiler &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="193v">Diğer &amp; Çeşitli &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="65v">Din &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="77v">Edebiyat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="109v">Ekonomi &amp; İş Dünyası &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="117v">Felsefe &amp; Düşünce &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="124v">Hukuk &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="3v">Osmanlıca &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="132v">Referans &amp; Başvuru &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="141v">Sağlık &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="150v">Sanat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="102v">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="163v">Spor &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="169v">Tarih &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="184v">Toplum &amp; Siyaset &gt;&gt;</option><option value="0">-------------------------------</option>
</select>

tab 2 codes

Code: Select all

<select class="column add-product-category-listboxes" id="_05083001410408683" size="22">
<option value="271">Edebiyat, Kurgu &gt;</option>
<option value="550">Tarih &gt;</option>
<option value="502">Sosyal Bilimler &gt;</option>
<option value="599">Osmanlıca Nadir Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="417">Süreli Yayınlar &gt;</option>
<option value="190">Bilim, Teknik, Araştırma &gt;</option>
<option value="493">Hukuk &gt;</option>
<option value="590">İş ve Ekonomi &gt;</option>
<option value="182">Başvuru Kaynakları &gt;</option>
<option value="237">Çizgi Roman &gt;</option>
<option value="230">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;</option>
<option value="242">Dil ve Filoloji &gt;</option><option value="478">Din ve Teoloji &gt;</option>
<option value="335">Harita ve Atlas &gt;</option>
<option value="339">Mahalli/Yerel Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="239">Mizah, Eğlence ve Oyun &gt;</option>
<option value="342">Özel İlgi Alanları &gt;</option>
<option value="363">Sanat &gt;</option>
<option value="410">Spor &gt;</option>
<option value="1176">Kitap Aksesuarları &gt;</option>
<option value="600">Diğer Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="392">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;</option></select>

Hum..., Thread approved even if it doesn't "completely" comply with (all) the Forum Rules, (that you didn't read I reckon, grrr...!), but I didn't want to disapprove your Post as you already put quite some Effort and Quality in it..., and you chose the "correct" Sub-Forum to open your Thread, and you correctly uploaded your Screenshots directly to the Forum..., very good...!, so I will mention what you need to improve if you want some Help, at least from me...

1- Your Thread Title is correctly Descriptive but the "help me pls" has no Use in a Thread Title in a Tech Forum.
=> Can you edit your Thread Title to remove that part...? "Extract and fill type select from form" will already be good enough..., and contains all the "relevant" Keywords describing the Content of your Thread... :wink:

2- CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig also... and the Forum Rules of course...)

3- Can you use "Standard" English, without trying to pretend that you speak "WannaGottaGonna" IstambuloChicago "GangstaStreetaKiddoLangua"...? :roll:

OK, "good Luck" improving those 3 Items, you can add your FCI at the top of your OP, this is the very first Info I look for to decide if I will read a Post and certainly answer, and you can post a mini-Update once you've finished editing your OP...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
sting83
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:08 pm

Re: help me pls extract and fill type select from form

Post by sting83 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:22 pm

chivracq wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:42 pm
sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:06 pm

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:kat1 CONTENT=%169v
TAB T=2
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:_006608869979543186 CONTENT=%550 
these are my imacros codes. i wanna extract selected category from tab 1 and fill to tab2. for example,if i selected "tarih" from tab 1 i wanna fill to tab2 select "tarih".but 2 tabs have different value. these are cods from 2 sites.


tab 1 codes

Code: Select all

<select name="kat1" size="20" onchange="subkat()" class="urun_kutu2">
<option value="43v">Bilim ve Teknik &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="350v">Çizgi Roman &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="59v">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="19v">Dergiler &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="193v">Diğer &amp; Çeşitli &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="65v">Din &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="77v">Edebiyat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="109v">Ekonomi &amp; İş Dünyası &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="117v">Felsefe &amp; Düşünce &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="124v">Hukuk &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="3v">Osmanlıca &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="132v">Referans &amp; Başvuru &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="141v">Sağlık &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="150v">Sanat &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="102v">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="163v">Spor &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="169v">Tarih &gt;&gt;</option>
<option value="184v">Toplum &amp; Siyaset &gt;&gt;</option><option value="0">-------------------------------</option>
</select>

tab 2 codes

Code: Select all

<select class="column add-product-category-listboxes" id="_05083001410408683" size="22">
<option value="271">Edebiyat, Kurgu &gt;</option>
<option value="550">Tarih &gt;</option>
<option value="502">Sosyal Bilimler &gt;</option>
<option value="599">Osmanlıca Nadir Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="417">Süreli Yayınlar &gt;</option>
<option value="190">Bilim, Teknik, Araştırma &gt;</option>
<option value="493">Hukuk &gt;</option>
<option value="590">İş ve Ekonomi &gt;</option>
<option value="182">Başvuru Kaynakları &gt;</option>
<option value="237">Çizgi Roman &gt;</option>
<option value="230">Çocuk Kitapları &gt;</option>
<option value="242">Dil ve Filoloji &gt;</option><option value="478">Din ve Teoloji &gt;</option>
<option value="335">Harita ve Atlas &gt;</option>
<option value="339">Mahalli/Yerel Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="239">Mizah, Eğlence ve Oyun &gt;</option>
<option value="342">Özel İlgi Alanları &gt;</option>
<option value="363">Sanat &gt;</option>
<option value="410">Spor &gt;</option>
<option value="1176">Kitap Aksesuarları &gt;</option>
<option value="600">Diğer Kitaplar &gt;</option>
<option value="392">Sınav ve Ders Kitapları &gt;</option></select>

Hum..., Thread approved even if it doesn't "completely" comply with (all) the Forum Rules, (that you didn't read I reckon, grrr...!), but I didn't want to disapprove your Post as you already put quite some Effort and Quality in it..., and you chose the "correct" Sub-Forum to open your Thread, and you correctly uploaded your Screenshots directly to the Forum..., very good...!, so I will mention what you need to improve if you want some Help, at least from me...

1- Your Thread Title is correctly Descriptive but the "help me pls" has no Use in a Thread Title in a Tech Forum.
=> Can you edit your Thread Title to remove that part...? "Extract and fill type select from form" will already be good enough..., and contains all the "relevant" Keywords describing the Content of your Thread... :wink:

2- CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig also... and the Forum Rules of course...)

3- Can you use "Standard" English, without trying to pretend that you speak "WannaGottaGonna" IstambuloChicago "GangstaStreetaKiddoLangua"...? :roll:

OK, "good Luck" improving those 3 Items, you can add your FCI at the top of your OP, this is the very first Info I look for to decide if I will read a Post and certainly answer, and you can post a mini-Update once you've finished editing your OP...
sorry for this bad topic and english.i am new at this forum.idont know how to use. i edited my topic.my lanquage is turkish. thanks for the warning.
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by chivracq » Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:49 pm

sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:22 pm
sorry for this bad topic and english.i am new at this forum.idont know how to use. i edited my topic.my lanquage is turkish. thanks for the warning.

No-no, your Topic is not bad, or I wouldn't have approved it, you just need to correct 3 minor Points...

Then OK, you've corrected the Thread Title, very good, but that's only 1 Item out of 3 that I mentioned, you still haven't added your FCI and I still see those "wanna-wanna" that "funnily" all [13-15] year old Kids in the World who hardly speak English (and cannot count until 3...!) want to use... :?
=> You still need to correct those 2 Items...

>>>

And hum, now 2 more Items, ah-ah...! :(
4- So, OK, perfect, you've edited your Thread Title, but you keep using the "old" Title for your next Posts... Not good...! Use the new Title now...!
When quoting a Post, you automatically inherit the same Title like the Post you are quoting. You quoted me, and I had deliberately kept your "old"/original Title, then you automatically get the same Title like my Post. Not good...

5- Fine if you want to quote me, but you don't "need" to quote yourself again for a 2nd time, that doesn't help for Readability of the Thread... :idea:
=> Can you "simplify" your previous Reply...?
(And to be honest, you don't really need to quote (me) at all, unless several (Advanced) Users were participating in your Thread, which is not the case, or if you are replying to a specific part of my Post), I do quote systematically because many Users tend to delete/mutilate their OP/Posts once they've got their Answer/Script working, but I don't delete my Posts, ah-ah...!)

Hum..., now you need to be able to count until 5...! Oops, this is going to be a "Challenge", I'm afraid, ah-ah...! :P
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by chivracq » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:53 pm

Hum, you had posted a Reply, but you've already deleted it...

>>>

OK, nearly there, you've posted your FCI:

Code: Select all

Imacros browser v12.0.501.6698 and
imacros chrome 83.0.4103.116 (64 bit)
Windows 10 (64-bit)
All demo macros work fine
=> You mention iMB v12.0 which is a "Professional" Version from 3 years ago costing $500/$5000, I would be very surprised if you are really using this Version, ah-ah...! Unless you found some Illegal "Copy" on some "obscure" Download Site, ah-ah...! :shock:
(Correct Spelling is "iMacros" btw...)

CR v83 sounds more "plausible", but you need to mention the iMacros Version, => will be v10.0.5 for CR, you only need to mention if you are using the 'Free' Version or the 'PE' Version (= "Personal Edition", which costs $100)..., => will be the 'Free' Version, I reckon... Correct...?

But you need to "decide" if you are using iMB or CR. They are both Browsers, you cannot use both together/at the same time...! :?

>>>

And you've correct 1 "wanna", but you have 2, ah-ah...! :lol:
But, OK, never mind..., if counting until 2 is already too complicated... :roll:

>>>

Items 4 and 5, still no Improvement, but OK, I guess this will all take "too long", I'll help you for this one Thread, but I hope "next time", you'll pay a bit more attention...

=> OK, the Solution to your Scenario is simply documented in the Wiki (for the 'TAG' Command), you have a Section about DDLB's and "selecting by Value/Name/Index"... :idea:

You are currently selecting by 'Value' for both DDLB's, => "%169v" + "%550", but if you select by 'Name', then you'll be able to use your "tarih", and I would think for example that the following will work for both DDLB's:

Code: Select all

CONTENT=&Tarih*
This one will also probably work, I would think:

Code: Select all

CONTENT=&Tarih<SP>>*
... And you still need the _*_ (Wildcard) because one DDLB has only 1 _>_ while the second one has 2 (=> _>>_).
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
sting83
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:08 pm

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by sting83 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:52 pm

chivracq wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:53 pm
Hum, you had posted a Reply, but you've already deleted it...

>>>

OK, nearly there, you've posted your FCI:

Code: Select all

Imacros browser v12.0.501.6698 and
imacros chrome 83.0.4103.116 (64 bit)
Windows 10 (64-bit)
All demo macros work fine
=> You mention iMB v12.0 which is a "Professional" Version from 3 years ago costing $500/$5000, I would be very surprised if you are really using this Version, ah-ah...! Unless you found some Illegal "Copy" on some "obscure" Download Site, ah-ah...! :shock:
(Correct Spelling is "iMacros" btw...)

CR v83 sounds more "plausible", but you need to mention the iMacros Version, => will be v10.0.5 for CR, you only need to mention if you are using the 'Free' Version or the 'PE' Version (= "Personal Edition", which costs $100)..., => will be the 'Free' Version, I reckon... Correct...?

But you need to "decide" if you are using iMB or CR. They are both Browsers, you cannot use both together/at the same time...! :?

>>>

And you've correct 1 "wanna", but you have 2, ah-ah...! :lol:
But, OK, never mind..., if counting until 2 is already too complicated... :roll:

>>>

Items 4 and 5, still no Improvement, but OK, I guess this will all take "too long", I'll help you for this one Thread, but I hope "next time", you'll pay a bit more attention...

=> OK, the Solution to your Scenario is simply documented in the Wiki (for the 'TAG' Command), you have a Section about DDLB's and "selecting by Value/Name/Index"... :idea:

You are currently selecting by 'Value' for both DDLB's, => "%169v" + "%550", but if you select by 'Name', then you'll be able to use your "tarih", and I would think for example that the following will work for both DDLB's:

Code: Select all

CONTENT=&Tarih*
This one will also probably work, I would think:

Code: Select all

CONTENT=&Tarih<SP>>*
... And you still need the _*_ (Wildcard) because one DDLB has only 1 _>_ while the second one has 2 (=> _>>_).
sorry to bother you.I couldn't explain well.they are book categories in turkish.i want to extract from first website then i want to fill to other web site. problem, the first website is not always the same category selected. sometimes ''edebiyat'',sometimes ''tarih'' vs... you showed me if it is always " tarih ". right?
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by chivracq » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:25 pm

sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:52 pm
sorry to bother you.I couldn't explain well.they are book categories in turkish.i want to extract from first website then i want to fill to other web site. problem, the first website is not always the same category selected. sometimes ''edebiyat'',sometimes ''tarih'' vs... you showed me if it is always " tarih ". right?

Yeah, well, then "wanna-wanna" extract from DDLB_1 and reuse the Extract in DDLB_2:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:kat1 EXTRACT=TXT
TAB T=2
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:_006608869979543186 CONTENT=&{{!EXTRACT}}*
This will work for the "Tarih" Option already selected in DDLB_1 and because the Name is nearly the same for both DDLB's (with only 1 extra ">" in DDLB_2).

But this will not work indeed for "Edebiyat" as DDLB_1 uses "Edebiyat, Kurgu >" while DDLB_2 uses "only" "Edebiyat >>", then you'd need to use 'EVAL()' to make that Process a bit more Generic and to only keep the first Word from the Extract..., with stg like:
... Ah...!, nope, sorry, I still need your exact FCI, too bad, ah-ah...! iMB v12.0 makes a big Difference with v10.0.5 for CR, + 'Free' or 'PE'... :(

Then if keeping only the first Word from all Items in DDLB_1 doesn't work for all Items to get a Direct Correlation between Items in DDLB_1 and their corresponding Item in DDLB_2, I will have another Solution, but it depends again on your FCI, with some Functionality needed, that is not supported in v10.0.5 for CR 'Free' for example..., and then otherwise I will have another Solution, but I don't go into if-if-if Solutions without knowing your exact FCI...

EDIT:
Hum, and the mini-Script for "Tarih" won't work actually, as I got "confused" by your Screenshots in your OP, you've inverted DDLB_1 and DDLB_2, by posting DDLB_2 before/above DDLB_1, so it is actually DDLB_1 that has the ">>", which means that reusing the '!EXTRACT' directly will never work, the Extract always needs to be "cleaned" (with 'EVAL()') from at least 1 ">"...
But then that same Process would already work for the "Hukuk" + "Sanat" + a few other Items...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
sting83
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:08 pm

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by sting83 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:01 pm

chivracq wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:25 pm
sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:52 pm
sorry to bother you.I couldn't explain well.they are book categories in turkish.i want to extract from first website then i want to fill to other web site. problem, the first website is not always the same category selected. sometimes ''edebiyat'',sometimes ''tarih'' vs... you showed me if it is always " tarih ". right?

Yeah, well, then "wanna-wanna" extract from DDLB_1 and reuse the Extract in DDLB_2:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=NAME:kat1 EXTRACT=TXT
TAB T=2
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:_006608869979543186 CONTENT=&{{!EXTRACT}}*
This will work for the "Tarih" Option already selected in DDLB_1 and because the Name is nearly the same for both DDLB's (with only 1 extra ">" in DDLB_2).

But this will not work indeed for "Edebiyat" as DDLB_1 uses "Edebiyat, Kurgu >" while DDLB_2 uses "only" "Edebiyat >>", then you'd need to use 'EVAL()' to make that Process a bit more Generic and to only keep the first Word from the Extract..., with stg like:
... Ah...!, nope, sorry, I still need your exact FCI, too bad, ah-ah...! iMB v12.0 makes a big Difference with v10.0.5 for CR, + 'Free' or 'PE'... :(

Then if keeping only the first Word from all Items in DDLB_1 doesn't work for all Items to get a Direct Correlation between Items in DDLB_1 and their corresponding Item in DDLB_2, I will have another Solution, but it depends again on your FCI, with some Functionality needed, that is not supported in v10.0.5 for CR 'Free' for example..., and then otherwise I will have another Solution, but I don't go into if-if-if Solutions without knowing your exact FCI...

EDIT:
Hum, and the mini-Script for "Tarih" won't work actually, as I got "confused" by your Screenshots in your OP, you've inverted DDLB_1 and DDLB_2, by posting DDLB_2 before/above DDLB_1, so it is actually DDLB_1 that has the ">>", which means that reusing the '!EXTRACT' directly will never work, the Extract always needs to be "cleaned" (with 'EVAL()') from at least 1 ">"...
But then that same Process would already work for the "Hukuk" + "Sanat" + a few other Items...
yes yes yes i can explain my problem.you understand my problem "edebiyat" and "edebiyat,kurgu" not the same txt and value. but they are same categories between.i will go on your solutions.if it wont work.i will find other solutions.I couldn't see a similar example on the internet.
chivracq
Posts: 9430
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: extract and fill type select from form

Post by chivracq » Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:54 pm

sting83 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:01 pm
yes yes yes i can explain my problem.you understand my problem "edebiyat" and "edebiyat,kurgu" not the same txt and value. but they are same categories between.i will go on your solutions.if it wont work.i will find other solutions.I couldn't see a similar example on the internet.

Hum, you were just checking the Forum/your Thread a few minutes ago, but hum..., like already mentioned, I'm still waiting for your FCI if you want some Help, iMB v12.5 + CR83 is not possible, those 2 are not "compatible"..., so I still don't know which Browser + which "Flavour"/Version of iMacros you are using... You cannot use 2 Browsers at the same time for one same Script... :?

"if it wont work.i will find other solutions.I couldn't see a similar example on the internet."
=> Yeah, well, I've already mentioned that the Script I had posted won't work, even for "Tarih" as you got me confused/mixed up at some point with the Order of your Screenshots, (and your unnecessary Quotes and over-long Posts for just a few Lines don't make the Thread very easy to re-read and re-locate/find some Info I'm looking for when I need to scroll back through the Thread), so the Script would only work for this "Tarih" Entry if you were extracting from DDLB_2 to reuse in DDLB_1, but that's not what you want of course...

"find other solutions" / "couldn't see a similar example on internet", yeah well, you need to understand the "Principle" of what will work and what won't to be able to implement the Functionality/Behaviour that you want..., and I don't think indeed you'll find anything on "Internet" with a Solution, even on the Forum, I'm "usually" the one that comes up with Solutions on how to implement such Scenarios... (And your Scenario is quite Interesting actually...) :P
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply