iim-busy error with large table extracts?

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
ltek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:52 pm

iim-busy error with large table extracts?

Post by ltek » Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:03 am

I have been running a macro that normally extracts up to about 500 rows from a dynamicly gen'd table and it this is working fine... until I started getting an iim-busy error returned from the app. I figured out it is having problems extracting a large number of rows.

The table be get very large with over 7500 rows... it seems to puke and ends up giving back nothing.

The table is identical structurally whether it is 5 or 500 or 7500 rows and even with the same exact URL.

any ideas here?

thanks
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Sat Oct 01, 2005 7:23 am

The problem with "iim-busy" errors is solved in Internet Macros V5.0, which will be available next week.
ltek
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:52 pm

Post by ltek » Fri Oct 07, 2005 12:12 am

... this week? only 1 more business day left.

I cannot do much with the script/IIM since this error hits me with almost every extract.

Is there a beta version I can use?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:32 am

The first public beta has been delayed by about a week. But if you contact me at mz (at) iopus.com I can email you an internal beta version today.

Note: If you purchase the current Version 4.31 now ( http://www.iopus.com/store ) or did already purchase V4.x in the last 12 months, you can upgrade to Version 5 at no charge once the new version is available.

Mike
Post Reply