Onchange not working for select boxes

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
arindam
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:43 am

Onchange not working for select boxes

Post by arindam » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:03 am

Hi All,

I am using imacro to fill up data to a website with dynamic dropdown .When I select one dropdown then the next one gets populated though the onchange event.But when I am using imacro the next dropdown is not getting populated.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:ddlProGrpType CONTENT=$HDB<SP>Flat
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:popup_ok
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:form1 ATTR=ID:ddlProType CONTENT=$4<SP>room<sp>HDB<SP>Flat

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3572
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Onchange not working for select boxes

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:38 pm

Hello arindam,

You might need to try using DirectScreen for these drop-downs.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
arindam
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:43 am

Re: Onchange not working for select boxes

Post by arindam » Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:49 am

Hi Tom,

Thanks for your response.
I would be required to run the macro in firefox plugin is their any other option as DirectScreen works only in iMacro browsers.

Thanks
Arindam
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Onchange not working for select boxes

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:00 am

Currently DS is supported in the iMacros Browser and iMacros for Internet Explorer.
Post Reply