iMacro cannot proceed - please help!

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
fokker
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 5:15 pm

iMacro cannot proceed - please help!

Post by fokker » Wed May 23, 2012 9:48 pm

Hello experts !

Im trying to replay an iMacro but no luck - it wont proceed with the continue-button.
Please help. I know the captcha-code is wrong in the script but anyway, it wont "accept" the continue--button
Im running iMacros vers 6.60 scripting edition with IE addon. Please, please help what I have to do.

VERSION BUILD=6600525
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www.ticnet.se/event/black-sabbat ... ader_lang2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ACTION:https://www.ticnet.se/checkout/controll ... ickets.php ATTR=ID:pt_1_tixnum CONTENT=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:https://www.ticnet.se/checkout/controll ... ickets.php ATTR=ID:bestAvailableTickets_LookForTicketsButton
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:javascript:void(0) ATTR=ID:recaptcha_response_field CONTENT=stauses<SP>71
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:javascript:void(0) ATTR=ID:recaptcha_continue
'New page loaded
vycas
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 11:50 pm

Re: iMacro cannot proceed - please help!

Post by vycas » Sun Jun 16, 2013 12:00 am

Hey i am running imacros 8.3.0 in firefox 21 under windows Xp.

I wrote a script which downloads the captcha file and sends it to Captcha Sniper and then extracts the solved captcha and pastes it in the form.

Funny thing is when i run the following script, it cracks the captcha perfectly and even pastes the correct answer in the box, but when script click on SUBMIT button, the website kicks me out saying invalid captcha. Is there any other way i can achieve this?

When i do the same procedure manually it goes smoothly.

Any Suggestion?????

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !TIMEOUT_TAG 3
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 5
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 300
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
URL GOTO=http://www.XXX.in/triviaXXXX.do
'FILEDELETE NAME=c:\captcha.jpg
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=c:\ FILE=captcha.jpg WAIT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:http://www.xxxxxx.in/Captcha.jsp CONTENT=EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT 
WAIT SECONDS = 1 
TAB OPEN 
TAB T=2 
URL GOTO=file:///C:/captchasnipertest.html
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:FILE FORM=ACTION:http://poster.decaptcher.com/ ATTR=NAME:pict CONTENT=C:\captcha.jpg
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://poster.decaptcher.com/ ATTR=VALUE:Send
WAIT SECONDS = 2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BODY ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR2 EVAL("var s=\"{{!EXTRACT}}\"; s=s.substr(18,5);")
TAB T=1 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:triviaClaim50Paise.do ATTR=ID:textfield CONTENT={{!VAR2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:triviaClaim50Paise.do ATTR=VALUE:SUBMIT
User avatar
FoxDot
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 2:31 pm
Location: Chisinau
Contact:

Re: iMacro cannot proceed - please help!

Post by FoxDot » Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:29 am

I think you're macro refreshes the captcha image :)

I'm using this:

Code: Select all

EVENT:SAVEPICTUREAS
instead of:

Code: Select all

EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT
and it works fine.
The Fox Will Find You!
tammyohagan
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 3:18 pm

Re: iMacro cannot proceed - please help!

Post by tammyohagan » Thu Aug 11, 2016 11:50 am

Good Morning!

I am using:
Windows 7 x64
Firefox 43.0.1
VERSION BUILD=8970419

I am on day 3 of my 5 day trial for Captcha Sniper. I am using their provided iMacros Script. Hereis what I have so far:

Code: Select all

'insert this code whenever you can see the capcha image within your own macro code

'this will delete any existing captcha image otherwise imacros will have errors
FILEDELETE NAME=C:\Users\Public\Documents\captcha\captcha.jpg

'define where we want to download the captcha image
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\Public\Documents\captcha\ FILE=captcha.jpg

'this downloads the captcha image - this line below will be specific to the form you are writing your macro for.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG FORM=ID:pgbSaveForm ATTR=ID:recaptcha_challenge_image CONTENT=EVENT:SAVE_ELEMENT_SCREENSHOT

'this opens a new tab to submit the image to Captcha Sniper and loads the file that came with your download
URL GOTO=file:///C:/captchasnipertest.html

'this selects the captcha image we just saved so that we can send it to Captcha Sniper
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:FILE FORM=ACTION:http://poster.decaptcher.com/ ATTR=NAME:pict CONTENT=C:\Users\Public\Documents\captcha\captcha.jpg

'this sends the captcha image to Captcha Sniper
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://poster.decaptcher.com/ ATTR=VALUE:Send

'this extracts the answer from Captcha Sniper and saves it into a variable !VAR1
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BODY ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var s=\"{{!EXTRACT}}\"; l=s.lastIndexOf(\"|\");s=s.substr(l+1);")

'close the tab
TAB CLOSE

'set the captcha image text box to the answer from Captcha Sniper.  Again, parts of the line below will be specific to the form you are writing your macro for.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:theForm ATTR=ID:recaptcha_response_field CONTENT={{!VAR1}}

I can't get past

Code: Select all

'this selects the captcha image we just saved so that we can send it to Captcha Sniper
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:FILE FORM=ACTION:http://poster.decaptcher.com/ ATTR=NAME:pict CONTENT=C:\Users\Public\Documents\captcha\captcha.jpg
As Firefox throws out this error:
RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by NAME:pict was not found, line 23 (Error code: -921)
I have tried renaming it to "captcha" with the same error message.

Can anyone lead me in the right direction? I would love to get this working before my trial runs out.
Thank you
Post Reply