Button Click doesn't work

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Sun Nov 09, 2014 9:37 am

Hi everybody,

i have a problem to click on the button with this code :

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO = http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto/728863105.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Supprimer
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=ID:adaction__continue
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:passwd CONTENT=87295986
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:delete_reason CONTENT=%4
the link of webpage : http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto ... trid=70966
when i record the macro it write this but when i play the macro, the button with id adaction___continue doesn't work.


Thanks in advance for your help.
Bye
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by chivracq » Sun Nov 09, 2014 8:07 pm

captainchris wrote:Hi everybody,

i have a problem to click on the button with this code :

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO = http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto/728863105.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Supprimer
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=ID:adaction__continue
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:passwd CONTENT=87295986
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:delete_reason CONTENT=%4
the link of webpage : http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto ... trid=70966
when i record the macro it write this but when i play the macro, the button with id adaction___continue doesn't work.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Bye
CIM...! :mrgreen:

And your Question/Problem has nothing to do with the 'Scripting and Command Line Interface' Sub-Forum...! :mrgreen:
(But don't open a new Thread in another Sub-Forum now, I'll see that as Spam and won't answer anymore at all...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:39 pm

hi chivracq,

sorry for discussion error,i have iMacro 8.8.5 on Firefox 33.0.3.
and I'm under Gentoo 32 bits with kernel 3.16.4.

Is This correct ??

Thx chivracq
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by chivracq » Mon Nov 10, 2014 11:51 pm

captainchris wrote:hi chivracq,

sorry for discussion error,i have iMacro 8.8.5 on Firefox 33.0.3.
and I'm under Gentoo 32 bits with kernel 3.16.4.

Is This correct ??

Thx chivracq
Yep, that's what I need, always mention your Full Config Info when opening a Thread... (And "Linux" was good enough for OS...)
And it's not "iMacro" but "iMacros"...

But OK, I tried to give a shot at your Site and your Script, but...:
Cette annonce est désactivée

Causes possibles :

Le bien a déjà été vendu et l'annonceur a supprimé son annonce.
Si vous venez de recevoir l'email de validation de votre annonce, il faut compter un délai d'une demi-heure avant qu'elle ne soit visible sur le site.
Le lien sur lequel vous avez cliqué peut être sectionné. Nous vous conseillons de le vérifier.

Merci de votre confiance et à très bientôt sur Leboncoin.fr

Retour à la page d'accueil
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:02 am

hi chivracq,

Sorry i've made some modifications on this announcement.
try with this URL : http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto/730778735.htm.

Thx for your help
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:46 am

hi chivracq,

Sorry i've made some modifications on this announcement.
try with this URL : http://www.leboncoin.fr/equipement_auto/730778735.htm.

Thx for your help
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:24 pm

Hi everybody,

not possible to do this with this site ??
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by chivracq » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:39 pm

OK, I managed to get it to work using:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Supprimer
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON:SUBMIT ATTR=ID:adaction__continue
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:continue
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:passwd CONTENT=87295986
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:delete_reason CONTENT=%4
(Tested on iMacros v8.8.2 for FF, Pale Moon v24.6.2 (=FF31), Win7-64.)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
captainchris
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 8:26 pm

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by captainchris » Mon Nov 17, 2014 8:23 pm

it's work.
Thank a lot chivracq. :wink:
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Button Click doesn't work

Post by chivracq » Wed Nov 19, 2014 12:28 pm

captainchris wrote:it's work.
Thank a lot chivracq. :wink:
OK, good to hear... :D
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply