Execute iMacros without openning Firefox

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Thais
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:33 pm

Execute iMacros without openning Firefox

Post by Thais » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:49 pm

Hi all,

I use, with pleasure, imacros since a lot of time under Firefox
I am trying to use it without lauching Firefox but just with a command line (or thru AppleScript)
For example, I use with applescript

Code: Select all

tell application "Firefox"
	open location "imacros://run/?m=_Scrap.js"
end tell
but it open Firefox

So do you know if it is possible ?
I am under Mac Os for information

PS : Sorry for my english, I am a french girl ....

Thais
Mac Os : 10.13.3 (17D102)
Firefox : 48.0.2
iMacros for Firefox : 8.9.7
chivracq
Posts: 9291
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Execute iMacros without openning Firefox

Post by chivracq » Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:09 pm

Thais wrote:Hi all,

I use, with pleasure, imacros since a lot of time under Firefox
I am trying to use it without lauching Firefox but just with a command line (or thru AppleScript)
For example, I use with applescript

Code: Select all

tell application "Firefox"
	open location "imacros://run/?m=_Scrap.js"
end tell
but it open Firefox

So do you know if it is possible ?
I am under Mac Os for information

PS : Sorry for my english, I am a french girl ....

Thais
Hum..., it's a bit annoying to have to ask you each time you open a Thread to mention your FCI, "Firefox + MacOS" is not enough... :roll:
=> FCIM again...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
(And you didn't really follow up on your previous Thread, I gave you a few Suggestions and asked a few Questions which you didn't answer and if you found the/a Solution by yourself, you should share it to make that Thread a bit interesting for everybody...)

But OK, concerning your Qt, you are on MacOS + FF, which means you are using the Free iMacros Add-on (v8.9.6...?) on FF (v45...?) and not the iMacros Browser with the Enterprise Edition as it is only for Win32/64 Environments as it contains the Scripting Interface which allows you to start the Browser (and your Macro) in Hidden Mode using the '-tray' or '-silent' Switches which is AFAIK the only Solution for your Qt...
A Workaround might be to use 'Wine for Mac'...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Thais
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:33 pm

Re: Execute iMacros without openning Firefox

Post by Thais » Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:46 am

Hi Chivracq,

Thanks for your answer and sorry again for my FCIM, I forgot each time :oops:
I put it in my signature to not forget it next time :roll:

I never use Wine for Mac, but I will try it, with the trial version of entreprise of iMacros to test it
But are you sure that with this environments, I can launch my iMacro Macro thru Applescript ??
Have you ever try it ? have you a short example ?

Thanks for your help

Thais
Mac Os : 10.13.3 (17D102)
Firefox : 48.0.2
iMacros for Firefox : 8.9.7
chivracq
Posts: 9291
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Execute iMacros without openning Firefox

Post by chivracq » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:59 am

Thais wrote:Hi Chivracq,

Thanks for your answer and sorry again for my FCIM, I forgot each time :oops:
I put it in my signature to not forget it next time :roll:

I never use Wine for Mac, but I will try it, with the trial version of entreprise of iMacros to test it
But are you sure that with this environments, I can launch my iMacro Macro thru Applescript ??
Have you ever try it ? have you a short example ?

Thanks for your help

Thais
FCI:

Code: Select all

Mac Os : 10.6.8
Firefox : 45.0.2
iMacros for Firefox : 8.9.6
OK for FCI and good intention to put it in your Sig, even if you should still hard-copy it in your Opening Post for each new Thread as you only have one Dynamic Sig for the whole Forum, so your Sig only indicates your Current FCI which is now shown as well on your Posts from 2012, 4 years ago..., which could be a bit confusing, but OK, never mind...

No Experience either with Wine, for Mac nor for Linux as I'm not really a Mac User, it is just an Emulator in which you can run Win32/64 Applications, and hum..., I'm not sure it will solve your Pb indeed, as I guess the Wine Window/Environment must be active for some App to run in it, so instead of having the FF Window active, you will have the Wine Window active...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply