how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
azbob
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:16 pm

how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by azbob » Mon Jan 11, 2021 3:42 am

Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.19041.0
64-bit Operating System

PM v28, iMacros for FF v 8.9.7

I need to know the syntax for using iimopen() with pale Moon.
Thanks
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by chivracq » Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:23 pm

azbob wrote:
Mon Jan 11, 2021 3:42 am

Code: Select all

Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.19041.0
64-bit Operating System

PM v28, iMacros for FF v 8.9.7
I need to know the syntax for using iimopen() with pale Moon.
Thanks

Alright, Thanks for adding a Qt Mark to your Thread Title, I first thought you were sharing a 'HowTo', ah-ah...!
And OK, you've "simplified" your FCI, good... (And be "careful" when posting your User-ID/SN for iMB 'Enterprise', I'm not sure if that Info cannot be used by sbd else to pick up your License... :? )

>>>

Nope, you don't "need"/use 'iimOpen()' with PM, you call PM + your "starting" Script ('.iim' or '.js') directly from the Command Line (from a Windows/Browser Shortcut, or a '.bat'/'.cmd'/'.ps' File (+ Task Scheduler eventually)), just like with FF... :idea:

I use for example:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe" -P "default" imacros://run/?m="_Main JFC++Q!_4.IIM"
(iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v26.3.3, Win10_x64 + '.bat' File and Task Scheduler.)

And if using a '.js' Script, or the "Place"/Script you want to use 'iimOpen()' from, that Script will/should contain all the Logic/Workflow for your Automation... :idea:

@TechSup should "see" your Thread, they'll probably post a Reply in it, I would think... 8)

>>>

EDIT:
Oh...!, and stg else...: You had mentioned before editing your FCI that you were using iMB v12.6 'Enterprise' (=> 'SI' v12.6), + FIO-Module for File-Access v10.1.0, but the FIO-Module v10.x (needed indeed with 'SI' v12.x) only works with iMacros for FF v10.0.2, it doesn't/wouldn't work with v9.0.3 or v8.9.7 for FF anyway...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
azbob
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:16 pm

Re: how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by azbob » Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:59 pm

Sorry about the confusion.

I have multiple FF profiles:
1) Work: FF55 and im for ff 8.9.7
2) Testing SI : FF72 and im for ff 10.0.2

One pm profile- pm28- and Im for FF 8.9.7

Was trying to prepare for a SI test on pm(?) and thought about how to call...

Thanks
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by chivracq » Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:19 pm

azbob wrote:
Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:59 pm
Sorry about the confusion.

I have multiple FF profiles:
1) Work: FF55 and im for ff 8.9.7
2) Testing SI : FF72 and im for ff 10.0.2

One pm profile- pm28- and Im for FF 8.9.7

Was trying to prepare for a SI test on pm(?) and thought about how to call...

Thanks

Hum, i also use 3 Profiles with PM26, but see the Comment I had put in my '.bat' File when trying to use a "dedicated" Profile:

Code: Select all

rem Pale Moon with dedicated Profile:
rem (Hum, doesn't work properly if that PM Profile is not already running, need to use the Default PM Profile...)
rem "C:\Program Files (x86)\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe" -P "JFC_Site1" -no-remote imacros://run/?m="_Main JFC++Q!.IIM"
... => Reason I switched to the Default Profile when launching from the Task Scheduler...
But that was/is with PM26 (+ v8.8.2 for FF), maybe it works "better" with PM28 (+ v8.9.7 for FF), I never tried/tested again...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Jan 14, 2021 9:37 am

azbob wrote:
Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:59 pm
Sorry about the confusion.

I have multiple FF profiles:
1) Work: FF55 and im for ff 8.9.7
2) Testing SI : FF72 and im for ff 10.0.2

One pm profile- pm28- and Im for FF 8.9.7

Was trying to prepare for a SI test on pm(?) and thought about how to call...

Thanks
Hi azbob,

The iMacros Enterprise scripting interface does not officially support launching iMacros in Palemoon, it only supports Firefox, Chrome, IE, and the iMacros browser. However, it might be possible to accomplish this via the -fxPath option to iimOpen. With -fxPath you specify the full path to the executable, so instead of specifying firefox.exe you can try specifying the executable for Palemoon. I'm not confident this will work even though I have never tried it myself, but it's worth a shot.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:09 am

Is it possible to launch palemoon with iimInit command from VBA?
I tried
iret = iim1.iimInit("C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe", False)

but its not working

I want to use other than Firefox 56 because its very memory consuming.
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by chivracq » Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:57 am

techimac wrote:
Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:09 am
Is it possible to launch palemoon with iimInit command from VBA?
I tried

Code: Select all

iret = iim1.iimInit("C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe", False)
but its not working

I want to use other than Firefox 56 because its very memory consuming.

FCIM...! :mrgreen: :roll:

Hum..., you didn't do much "Research", 2nd Thread in the same 'Scripting Interface' Sub-Forum...: :roll:
- how to use iimopen with pale moon?
... And specifically the Reply from @TechSup about the '-fxPath' Switch for 'iimOpen()'...

The User didn't follow up anymore in that Thread, I hope you'll "do a better job" and will post some mini-Update with some mini working Script (in your Thread at least, but you can post in both if you want...) to "confirm" that @Tom's Solution works...? :idea:

+ FCI not mentioned, please mention your FCI ('SI' Version + OS + PM Version + '_x32'/'_x64' + iMacros for FF Version) when you post your Results..., => to make this Thread also "a bit useful for other Users" so they know "directly" in which FCI this "Method" works... :!:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: how to use iimopen with pale moon?

Post by chivracq » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:22 am

For Info, some similar/parallel Thread, opened just after this current one, in the same 'SI' Sub-Forum...:
- Re: run in palemoon from VBA
(See if you think it's "more useful" to merge the 2 Threads, @Tom... :| )

@OP didn't follow up anymore in this current Thread, grrr...! :shock: , I've asked the "other User" to post an Update (in their Thread) to confirm that @Tom's Solution works indeed, and with a mini working Script..., and in which FCI... 8)

But hum..., "fingers crossed"...! :twisted: :twisted: , that ("Semi-Advanced") other User is not "really known" for their "High Quality" Posts/Threads, (even after 6 years regularly posting on the Forum, with 333 Posts), with FCI not mentioned, no Research, etc... At least, they managed (for once!), to open their Thread in the correct Sub-Forum, so that's already a Big Improvement, so..., there is "Hope", maybe...! OK, we'll see... :|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:50 am

tried these but not working
iret = iim1.iimInit("-fx -C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe", True)
iret = iim1.iimInit("-fx -C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe", false)
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:51 am

cannot find information to give full path
so I think its not supported
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:55 am

iret = iim1.iimInit("-fxPath", "C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe", True)

not working
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:12 pm

by the way you have setup of v11.1.495.5175.
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:13 pm

iret = iim1.iimInit("-fxPath ""C:\Program Files\Pale Moon\palemoon.exe""", False)
This opened iMacros Browser not palemoon
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
techimac
Posts: 482
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by techimac » Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:24 pm

No luck.
Available for custom iim, javascript iMacros scripts
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: run in palemoon from VBA

Post by chivracq » Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:32 pm

Yeah well, I don't "see" '-fxPath' mentioned as a Switch in the Wiki for the "old"/deprecated 'iimInit()' Command, read the Documentation and simply use 'iimOpen()' instead of 'iimInit()'...!

And again...!, can you mention/add your FCI (to your OP, not lost somewhere in the middle of this Thread)...? :!:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply