Do you have to reload object each pass?

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
greggb
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:39 am

Do you have to reload object each pass?

Post by greggb » Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:48 pm

I am running a script using foxpro and trying to make it as fast and efficient as possible because, as you know, just having to go onto the web and gather something slows it down considerable, so any little thing to help it is better. I noticed there is a little "drag" on processing time when it has to load the object (iim1 = CREATEOBJECT("imacros"). Is it possible to just load it one time before I loop through each time, then close it at the very end? ...or does it have to be opened (then closed) each time....
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Do you have to reload object each pass?

Post by Tech Support » Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:11 am

Is it possible to just load it one time before I loop through each time, then close it at the very end? ...or does it have to be opened (then closed) each time....
You can load it just once via iimInit and then start your loop. And after the loop is completed close iMacros with iimExit.

Only if you plan to create a script that runs for more than a few hours we recommend to close and re-open the browser "once a while" to free up memory. This is described in the "Run iMacros non-stop" FAQ.
JimHarris
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:42 am

Re: Do you have to reload object each pass?

Post by JimHarris » Sun Feb 22, 2009 1:45 am

greggb wrote:I am running a script using foxpro and trying to make it as fast and efficient as possible because, as you know, just having to go onto the web and gather something slows it down considerable, so any little thing to help it is better. I noticed there is a little "drag" on processing time when it has to load the object (iim1 = CREATEOBJECT("imacros"). Is it possible to just load it one time before I loop through each time, then close it at the very end? ...or does it have to be opened (then closed) each time....
I saw your post -- (the only one actually using FoxPro) Tech support says that they are weak on FoxPro and before I purchase, I'd like to know if you are avaialble for consulting? short projects-- takeing a few hours.

My first problem is to connect to a VFP table, and post results.. Do you do that from inside imacros ?
Thank you, JimHarris@ProgressiveSecretary.Org
Post Reply