Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:09 am

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 3
?

Solution : charset encoding problem, with a csv in UTF-8 it works.
Thanks supermegapollo for the solution
Hereafter the whole story for "historic" purpose...

My code

Code: Select all

[...]
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
I have the correct and found datasource
The form seems also correctly identified :
http://www.magic-ville.com/fr/proxy/index.php

My data source :

Code: Select all

3,MANA CRYPT
3,MONK REALIST
2,CLEANSING MEDITATION
4,ENCHANTED EVENING
4,THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE
And nothing is put into the form when I play the macro...

any help greatly appreciated.
Last edited by J_J_D on Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:51 am, edited 4 times in total.
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:06 am

I think you are missing to set source file path/name
SET !DATASOURCE your-data-file.csv

&

There is no need of
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2

Please try and let me know, if still have some problem.
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:24 am

I dit that and test it... SET !DATASOURCE your-data-file.csv

Here's my full code :

Code: Select all

' Specify input file (if !COL variables are used, IIM automatically assume a CSV format of the input file
'CSV = Comma Separated Values in each line of the file
SET !DATASOURCE p:\magic.txt 
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:38 pm

Is it working now?
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:17 pm

nope, it 's highlightening the form, without any input...

I tried with .csv instead of .txt without results.
I also tried with the syntax

Code: Select all

"3","MANA CRYPT"
"3","MONK REALIST"
"2","CLEANSING MEDITATION"
"4","ENCHANTED EVENING"
"4","THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE"
without success.
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:17 pm

I tryed this :

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE p:\magic.csv 
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT="toto"
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
the form is filled, so the pbm is really the data extraction...
Have I missed some global params ?
I'm running iMacro 6.1.1.4, firefox 3.0.5 and vista
dharmendra2000
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 1:28 pm
Location: Ahmedabad
Contact:

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by dharmendra2000 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:45 am

It is working fine with provided code at my end.
Please try PROMPT command to see whether data is coming or not!

SET !DATASOURCE P:\magic.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
PROMPT {{!COL1}}
PROMPT {{!COL2}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}


In CSV file data should be as......
3,MANA CRYPT
3,MONK REALIST
2,CLEANSING MEDITATION
4,ENCHANTED EVENING
4,THIRST OF KNOWLEDGE
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's wrong in my code...

Post by J_J_D » Wed Jan 28, 2009 8:19 am

I was using another macro setting ignore error to true.
I set it to false, try with prompt (no input), but I finaly get the error :

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 3
I'm this morning on a different PC on XP (same version of iMacro and Firefox).

Thanks for your help
josephconlin
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:38 am

Re: what's this bug...

Post by josephconlin » Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:06 am

Does it help if you change SET !DATASOURCE to CMDLINE !DATASOURCE?
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: what's this bug...

Post by J_J_D » Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:29 pm

Changed code to :

Code: Select all

CMDLINE !DATASOURCE p:\magic.csv 
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}} 
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newnb CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:newname CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=ACTION:index.php ATTR=NAME:imageField
The error code is a little different

Code: Select all

[Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [nsIConverterInputStream.init]"  nsresult: "0x80500001 (<unknown>)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://imacros/content/utils.js :: anonymous :: line 1"  data: no], line 1
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by J_J_D » Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:46 pm

I've search the forum and saw 3 references to this error but no solutions...
supermegapollo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:47 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by supermegapollo » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:57 am

Hi, today I had the same issue.
What I tried and worked for me was, changing the encoding of the datasource file (aka the csv file) from ANSI to UTF8 and that did the work.

Script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=3700331       

TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

SET !TIMEOUT 300

SET !DATASOURCE F:\upnch01.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !REPLAYSPEED FAST

SET !VAR1 Browser<SP>A
URL GOTO=http://localhost/gvcweb__upnadm09/registro
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://localhost/gvcweb__upnadm09/registro/pre/1989/1 ATTR=VALUE:Pre-registro
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:mes_nacimiento CONTENT=%{{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:anio_nacimiento CONTENT=%{{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Continuar
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL3}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:nombres CONTENT={{!COL4}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:paterno CONTENT={{!COL5}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:materno CONTENT={{!COL6}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:rfc CONTENT={{!COL7}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:telefonos CONTENT={{!COL9}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=ID:correo CONTENT={{!COL8}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Continuar
CSV FILE (sample, current file has over 2000 lines):

Code: Select all

6,1987,4,JOHN,DOE,PÉREZ,GAJG870604,bogus@mailserver.com,17372105
8,1990,27,JANE,DOOE,LÓPEZ,DISM900827,bogus@mailserver.com,13834829
6,1987,13,JOHN,DOEE,PÉREZ,GURJ870613,bogus@mailserver.com,13125584
3,1989,2,JANE,DOE,LÓPEZ,MOCG890302,bogus@mailserver.com,13-12-79-44
8,1989,19,JOHN,DOOE,PÉREZ,GAVF890819,bogus@mailserver.com,0445522615235
5,1987,20,JANE,DOEE,LÓPEZ,CAVB870520,bogus@mailserver.com,58455763
6,1990,29,JOHN,DOE,PÉREZ,TEMP900629,bogus@mailserver.com,55-40-28-24-30
5,1987,18,JANE,DOOE,LÓPEZ,NADA870518,bogus@mailserver.com,12853499
8,1987,21,JOHN,DOEE,PÉREZ,MAOY870821,bogus@mailserver.com,56671058
2,1989,19,JANE,DOE,LÓPEZ,GARS890219,bogus@mailserver.com,56317590
Hope this can help someone
J_J_D
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:32 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001

Post by J_J_D » Fri Feb 06, 2009 9:41 am

hi, that explanation sounds good ...

and it is !!!!
I converted my .csv file into UTF-8 and it worked !

My next problem is.... (but it's not the subject here) how can I produce a csv encoded with UTF8 with excel... solved !
I saved my .csv file encoding with utf-8 (thanks to notepad2).
Now in vba I just open the file as text file for output rewrite and close and it seems it works...

Many thanks ! gracias pollito !
khorlock
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:16 pm

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by khorlock » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:49 pm

I'm having the same problem. Sometimes it runs sometimes it doesn't. I have a purchased copy of this software.
I have tried saving as a new csv file
I have tried saving as a txt file with utr-8 coding
I have moved the file to several different locations.
sometimes the file will run, but if I make any changes to the data, I cannot get it to run again.
can I just say - this is bogus.... I rely on these things to work repeatedly (mm - isn't that what it's supposed to do?) what was I thinking.




my code is
VERSION BUILD=6240709 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
SET !DATASOURCE C:\IMACRO_DATA\as400_input2.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 2
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=https://www.everestadmintools.com/pub/a ... &goto=perh
FRAME F=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:A7849_25570
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:Find<SP>a<SP>property
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:RQST ATTR=ID:A18522_20 CONTENT={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:RQST ATTR=ID:A18522_2
FRAME F=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT ATTR=ID:pvew CONTENT=%dsmp
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:DSMP ATTR=NAME:cpco CONTENT={{!COL2}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Add<SP>to<SP>list
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Accept<SP>changes
peret
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:51 am

Re: Component returned failure code: 0x80500001 [solved]

Post by peret » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:55 am

Hi! Got teh same problem and I think I found out why:

I am running the following iMacro:

SET !DATASOURCE test.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

I am extracting words from the test.csv file and I realized that if one of the words has an accent (e.g. é) the word is not extracted. Is there anyway to solve this issue? Is there anyway I can extract words that contain accents (I work in French languages, which contains a lot of accents!).

Thanks in advance!!
Post Reply