Modify user agent

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Ted
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:28 pm

Modify user agent

Post by Ted » Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:29 pm

I want to be able to modify the user-agent string - this is simple with ie - ie the registry, but you have the browser option.

Is there a variable I can set that will define the user-agent to use? If not where do you set it? is it hard coded or is there a workaround I could do - changing registry/ini files etc?

Thanks,
Ted
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:43 pm

You can just modify the IE user agent. In stealth mode IIM will use the IE user agent settings as its own!

For more details see also http://www.iopus.com/iim/help/faq_ie.htm
Rohit

Re: Modify user agent

Post by Rohit » Sun Oct 09, 2005 5:26 pm

Ted wrote:I want to be able to modify the user-agent string - this is simple with ie - ie the registry, but you have the browser option.

Is there a variable I can set that will define the user-agent to use? If not where do you set it? is it hard coded or is there a workaround I could do - changing registry/ini files etc?

Thanks,
Ted
Delete this key that iopus creates when it installs from the registry and your useragent will go to IE

hklm/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/internetsettings/useragent/postplatform
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:54 am

Rohit, thanks for this hint. But this undocumented workaround works only in the full version of Internet Macros (not the TRIAL version). And it might not work in future versions of Internet Macros and/or Internet Explorer.

Using Stealth Mode is the documented and recommended way to simulate IE 100%.
Post Reply