Unable to record selection of drop down box

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
nyliferocks
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:22 pm

Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by nyliferocks » Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:29 pm

I created my first recording and I received this error message after playing the macro. RuntimeError: no port for tab 67, line 6
Can someone explain to me how I can fix this not having to re-record this macro again.

This is what the macro shows for lines 1 through 6:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=00000 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/search.py?ctx=en:searchbox&query=autofill&temp_query=autofill
TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:loginForm ATTR=VALUE:Login

I opened a new tab during recording which I think the problem is. The first page it should open up is www ikariam org.


Edit: Ok, I fixed everything expect one thing. After I am on the main page to log in prior to entering my user name and password, there is a drop down box that I have to select the second option. The macro does not record this part so I am not sure if there is a code I can place into the beginning of the log in line (last line above)

Here is how my macro looks now:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=00000 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=http://www.ikariam.org
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:loginForm ATTR=VALUE:Login
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Oct 19, 2009 8:21 am

I can confirm that the dropdown is not recorded at all. Fortunately, you can use the following command recorded with the FF plugin:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:loginForm ATTR=ID:universe CONTENT=%s2.ikariam.org
nyliferocks
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by nyliferocks » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:30 pm

Hi. It opens the page and I see that the drop down box gets outlined in blue. Next I receive this error
RuntimeError: element DIV was not found, line 5

After The box gets outlines in blue the first item in the drop down list that it shows when you first go to the site dissapears and becomes blank. Then here is the error message from Imacro

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: element DIV was not found, line 5
And this is what my code has from line 1 to 5

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=00000 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=http://www.ikariam.org
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:loginForm ATTR=ID:universe CONTENT=%s2.ikariam.or
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:[47:39]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>1
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:15 am

You may try to replace some of the special characters in your line 5 (like the Δ) by wildcard characters (*).
nyliferocks
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by nyliferocks » Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:10 pm

So your saying replace the triangle with the keys that create the triangle? The recording should use a drop down menu to select each mahaka name through out the script. Maybe thats the problem again just like I had in the beginning?
So everytime you see this

Code: Select all

[47:39]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>1
, this is really the text inside of the drop down box and is shown as [47:39] Δ Mahaka 1

Here is a picture of the drop down menu that I explained above:
Attachments
menu.PNG
menu.PNG (44.99 KiB) Viewed 9534 times
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Wed Oct 28, 2009 7:22 am

My suggestion was this: replace everything that is not necessary by the wildcard character, like:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:*Mahaka<SP>1
However, it's hard to tell from a distance. Perhaps there really is a but related to <div> tags. Can you post that dropdown's HTML code?
nyliferocks
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by nyliferocks » Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:31 pm

Hi, can you edit my code to show me what your talking about? Im sorry but I am not too advanced with this area of computers. Here is what my entire script looks like

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:loginForm ATTR=ID:universe CONTENT=%s2.ikariam.or
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:[47:39]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:[48:36]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Trading<SP>port<SP>Level<SP>10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:(46:42)<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:(45:36)<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>4
TAG POS=16 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:[48:36]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:[46:39]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Trading<SP>port<SP>Level<SP>10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:(47:39)<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:Send<SP>along<SP>wine:<SP>min<SP>max
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:(50:41)<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>5
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Mon Nov 02, 2009 7:40 am

I'm sorry, but without access to the page, I guess I can't.
Can you post the HTML code of the page, so we can test your macro offline?
LAPIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by LAPIII » Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:03 pm

:oops:
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:39 am

nyliferocks wrote:Hi, can you edit my code to show me what your talking about? Im sorry but I am not too advanced with this area of computers. Here is what my entire script looks like

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:loginForm ATTR=ID:universe CONTENT=%s2.ikariam.or
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:[47:39]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:[48:36]<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Trading<SP>port<SP>Level<SP>10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:(46:42)<SP>Δ<SP>Mahaka<SP>2
My suggestion above would make the macro look like this:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:loginForm ATTR=ID:universe CONTENT=%s2.ikariam.or
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:*Mahaka<SP>1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:*Mahaka<SP>3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Trading<SP>port<SP>Level<SP>10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*Mahaka<SP>2
samatha
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:56 am

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by samatha » Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:54 am

Hi...
same issue i am also facing, i am unable to record selection of drop down data, i selected 2 ed property form Drop down list, in my situation selected data code is showing that selected property ID(item from drop down)

CODE:
TAG POS=1 SELECT FORM=NAME:customer_selector ATTR=ID:customer_search_property CONTENT=%16149
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:customer_selector ATTR=VALUE:Search
Attachments
Property selection using drop down.JPG
Property selection using drop down.JPG (18.45 KiB) Viewed 9055 times
Hannes, Tech Support

Re: Unable to record selection of drop down box

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:38 am

We'd need the site's source code in order to help.
Post Reply