Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Demosthene
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:06 pm

Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by Demosthene » Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:14 pm

Hello,
I want to automatise some functions on my games on facebook, just for the planing territories in games, so I had recorded, after edityng the macro I have that, its work, but only 3 time in place of 100, cans you give me the information to have a functional macro .

"
VERSION BUILD=1110311 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=http://apps.facebook.com/guerre-des-gangs/property.php
SET !LOOP 100
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
"
By avance, thank you.
B.R.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:58 pm

Hello Demosthene,

Please review the following for the correct way to use !LOOP:

http://wiki.imacros.net/!LOOP

Also, check out the demo video on playing loops with iMacros:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Ayo-H1mAgc
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Demosthene
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by Demosthene » Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:05 pm

Hello,
Thank you for the information, I had reed and watch toses before posting my querry, but, the video is too speed, I can not see all steps ( english is not my native langage )
Where will be placed the LOOP command on a macro ?

B.R.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:35 am

Hello,

You control the number of times your macro will loop by setting the Max value as shown in this screenshot and pressing the Play Loop button. Typically, you only need to set the value of !LOOP in your macro if you are looping through a datasource file and want to start with a different line number.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
blackjack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by blackjack » Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:25 pm

Try this:
Copy the code below and paste over your code you have now, then sav and close. Next, select how many times you want to play the loop in the "Max" window under "Play Loop" and finally click on "Play Loop"
You can copy and paste the two lines
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
as many times as you want each loop to play them. If you want more details about how this works, just ask.


SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
'Open new tab, select it, open website
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://apps.facebook.com/guerre-des-gangs/property.php.
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
blackjack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by blackjack » Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:40 pm

Correct code below, I somehow entered an extra period after the URL line.

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
'Open new tab, select it, open website
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://apps.facebook.com/guerre-des-gangs/property.php
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
TAG POS=2 TYPE=A ATTR=NAME:msg6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:button1&&VALUE:Vendre
Demosthene2
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: Under facebook, automatisation. ?? what is wrong ??

Post by Demosthene2 » Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:38 pm

Thank you for your information, it was usefull, I m runing my own made macros on games now, it is funny for the longs process like buy manny territorys.
So there is an error on the screen from imacro, I can not set the number of loop I will running.
B.R.
Post Reply