using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
magonzalez987
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:39 pm

using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by magonzalez987 » Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:47 pm

using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

how do i load a proxy list on firefox


is it better to use a plugin instead?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by Tech Support » Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:52 am

The PROXY command is currenty supported in the iMacros Browser and Internet Explorer:

http://wiki.imacros.net/PROXY

Of course, you can combine iMacros with other proxy management addons.
PsychedeliX
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 2:16 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by PsychedeliX » Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:49 pm

create a .csv file with your targeturl and a proxy like this:

TargetURL,Proxy,Port

Code: Select all

www.google.de,123.123.123.123,10080
Let's name it proxy.csv for now

Than create your macrocode like this:

Code: Select all

SET !DATASOURCE proxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE 1
URL GOTO=about:config
URL GOTO=javascript:var<SP>prefb<SP>=<SP>Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);var<SP>str<SP>=<SP>Components.classes["@mozilla.org/supports-string;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsISupportsString);str.data<SP>=<SP>"{{!COL2}}";prefb.setComplexValue("network.proxy.http",<SP>Components.interfaces.nsISupportsString,<SP>str);
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.http_port",{{!COL3}});
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.type",1);
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
disable proxy :

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=about:config
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.type",0);
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:12 pm

Thanks for the tip PsychedeliX! I have added a link to your post in the PROXY section of our Wiki!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by Tech Support » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:30 am

Inspired by PsychedeliX's posts, we added full PROXY support to iMacros for Firefox 7.2.0.1: http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

There are two differences compared to the iMacros/IE syntax:

- The setting is profile-wide, so if you have two macros running on one Firefox profile simultaneously then both of them will be affected by PROXY command in one macro. If you need to run Firefox browser with different proxy settings for each instance, use the iimInit ("-fx -fxProfile <name>") method.

- Double "http=.. https=.." parameter in ADDRESS is not possible, however it is possible to use two subsequent PROXY commands. One for http and one https.
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by siniy » Tue Mar 15, 2011 8:16 pm

Just tested with Firefox 3.6.15 and imacros plugin 7.2.0.1.

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=66.98.229.110:8080 BYPASS=*iopus*
Proxy settings remains unchanged. Script doesn't return any error. Tested on 3 different profiles.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by Tech Support » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:04 pm

So there is no entry in the Firefox proxy settings?
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by siniy » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:25 pm

no, proxy settings remain the same. http://screencast.com/t/YfWAc41DD7f
Created new firefox profile - no luck.
I still can change it with "about:config" trick.
User avatar
512banque
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:23 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by 512banque » Fri May 27, 2011 9:22 am

same problem as siny
pompe à chaleur : chauffage aérothermique et géothermique.
climatisation : climatisation réversible pour fraîcheur en été.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3834
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon May 30, 2011 10:05 am

siniy/512banque:

After the macro runs, iMacros resets the proxy settings. Please confirm whether the proxy settings are changed *while* the macro is running. You can do this by adding a PAUSE command to the macro:

Code: Select all

PROXY ADDRESS=66.98.229.110:8080 BYPASS=*iopus*
PAUSE
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com
While paused, from the Firefox main menu go to Tools - Options - Network - Settings and confirm that the proxy values are set.

I just tested this myself with iMacros 7.2.1.0 and Firefox 3.6.17 and 4.01 and confirmed that it works.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
sacobg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:29 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by sacobg » Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:45 pm

Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}} 
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com
and I always get

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)
I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by bobis » Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:13 am

sacobg wrote:Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}} 
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com
and I always get

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)
I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...
try to use different format of data in excel file:
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL4}}:{{!col5}}
col4 should have ip and col5 port - it works for me
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by bobis » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:26 pm

BTW - it looks like about:config trick does not work anymore on Firefox 14.0.1
Can anyone fix it?
PROXY ADDRESS command has one huge issue - if one of the proxies in the list is dead (timeout) it will stuck with it and won't change to any other proxies from the list.
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
dukestravels1972
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by dukestravels1972 » Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:33 pm

Sorry to bump this again, but can you or someone post an example of the full code?
Still having issues with this.
Are there any new solutions?

bobis wrote:
sacobg wrote:Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}} 
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com
and I always get

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)
I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...
try to use different format of data in excel file:
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL4}}:{{!col5}}
col4 should have ip and col5 port - it works for me
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Post by bobis » Mon Dec 24, 2012 6:42 pm

nothing new here.
javascript trick does not work anymore.
PROXY command works, but to make it work properly you need to run it from javascript .js script handling error -933 to workaround dead proxy issue - explained in this tread : http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 151#p50151
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
Post Reply