nada

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:00 am

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:20 pm, edited 5 times in total.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:49 pm

2 options i can think of.

One, select your element using EXTRACT=HTM then interrogate the extract for your color.

for an example of the extract content run:

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=https://www15.swalife.com/PortalWeb/cwa.jsp?test=test     
FRAME F=2     
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CLASS:swaFormNote   EXTRACT=HTM 
or, a better option would be to try something like:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TR ATTR=CLASS:disabledRow&&TXT:*OP31/06*
this should select a row that has that CSS class and that text.

as for the loop, check the wiki on looping for all the info you need.
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
jbwocky
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by jbwocky » Fri Apr 08, 2011 6:01 am

Hi,

I've had a similar situation recently. My script had to wait until a certain menu appeared on screen. So, what I did, was a different type of javascript loop. This is the syntax:

do {
//extract the htm of the menu
//check if the htm contains the word "disabled" <-- in your case this would be the color
if (the menu appears) {
break; //break the loop
}

} while (there is no menu)
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:39 am

first this, check if this will actually select the row

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:Pairing
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TR ATTR=CLASS:disabledRow
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT

If that works (which i think it should)

Then have your script do the following (its pseudo code)

Open Browser
errorList = empty array
count=0
Do Until Error
count++
iimSet("-var_count",count)
iimPlay("Macro from above")
extr=iimGetLastExtract()
if (extr is NOT in errorList) {
add it
do whatever you want to do with it, if you need further rows run an extract row
}
loop

(you'll need to change the macro by changing the first R1 to R{{count}}
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:08 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:25 pm, edited 3 times in total.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:52 am

ah, i use the full version, so script in vbs or java. with the imacros extension you can script in JS:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... _Interface
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Tue Apr 12, 2011 7:35 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 7:58 am

does Get DOT Trip actually work?

when it runs, do you see it select you're element?
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 8:18 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:23 pm

try this for the extract:

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TR ATTR=CLASS:disabledRow
TAG POS=R1 TYPE=TD ATTR=CLASS:tripDateCol EXTRACT=TXT
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:25 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
MattBell7
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:07 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Extract with "IF" loop

Post by MattBell7 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 4:44 pm

hmmmm, if i use your html and the macro code posted, it extracts perfectly for me.
try running the 2 lines on their own within IE, and see if it selects it. it could be something else in your macro is throwing it out, but am a bit confused why it wouldn't work.

you need both lines, as what it will do is select the row with a class of disabledRow then select the next tripDateCol and extract it.

is there anyway i can get access to your system to see if theres something i'm not understanding properly.
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 6:05 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
freeav8
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:30 pm

nada

Post by freeav8 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:00 pm

deleted
Last edited by freeav8 on Sat Jul 02, 2011 3:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply