Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
PTraill
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by PTraill » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:09 am

I wish that the update notice for the plug-in for Firefox would open in a new tab, not displace whatever I was working on in whatever tab happened to be open!
(N.B. Searched for: plugin update notice new tab, nothing found)
Hennink
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:55 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Hennink » Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:03 pm

Tom, iOpus wrote:
Hennink wrote:Hi there! Any update on this issue? I could really use this fix :)
This has been fixed and will be available in the 7.2.2.0 release.
Awesome work you guys!
triplex090
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by triplex090 » Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:42 pm

I need to fix this bug : freeze (hang) imacro when it's running ! just like this :
Image
klaus
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 4:07 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by klaus » Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:01 am

Here's a bug:

1. Create an html with this code:

Code: Select all

<iframe src="" width="20" height="20">Frame1</iframe>
<iframe src="" width="20" height="20">Frame2</iframe>
<iframe src="" width="20" height="20">Frame3</iframe>
<iframe src="" width="20" height="20">Frame4</iframe>
2. Run this macro on it:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7300701 RECORDER=FX
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=frametest.html
FRAME F=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TABINDEX:0
FRAME F=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TABINDEX:0
FRAME F=6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TABINDEX:0
FRAME F=7
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TABINDEX:0
FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TABINDEX:0
BUG: As reported from several users, NEGATIVE TAG WAITING FOREVER.

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... 753#p39753
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6742

THANKS!
klaus
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 4:07 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by klaus » Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:15 pm

No help with my bug?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3513
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:26 pm

klaus wrote:BUG: As reported from several users, NEGATIVE TAG WAITING FOREVER.
Thanks for taking the time to post a concise, reproducible test case! This issue has been logged for further investigation by the development team.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
User avatar
322126384
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by 322126384 » Tue Aug 09, 2011 11:43 pm

I would really like that the ONWEBDIALOG and ONERRORDIALOG commands to be supported and also that they can be global like !ERRORIGNORE.

that would really help me.
-322126384
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3513
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:29 am

322126384 wrote:I would really like that the ONWEBDIALOG and ONERRORDIALOG commands to be supported and also that they can be global like !ERRORIGNORE.

that would really help me.
Web Page Dialogs are IE-specific dialogs, they do not exist in Firefox, and therefore the ONWEBPAGEDIALOG command is not needed in iMacros for Firefox.

ONERRORDIALOG is already supported in iMacros for Firefox.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
User avatar
322126384
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by 322126384 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:49 pm

Oh sorry Tom i didn't realize that, but there is another thing that i would like the next version of imacros firefox to use:

1. to add POS and/or TYPE to the SEARCH command in case a webpages source has more than one occurence of a specific string.

2. to include IMAGESEARCH in the new vesion.


-322126384
-322126384
lanx
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:11 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by lanx » Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:55 pm

I'm currently using many different macros to purchase a lot of items across the web for my company.

Each one is customized to work with a specific online reseller and it covers login, putting items in the basket, filling forms and then leading me to checkout and payment.

Since I use these macros dozens of times a day, I have seen them frequently stuck after WAIT and PROMPT commands, as you can see in attached screenshot.

I'm currently running:
- iMacros for Firefox 7.3.0.0
- Firefox 5.0.1 32bit and Nightly 8.0a1 64bit
- Windows 7 x64 SP1

As this issue occurs, a simple manual page refresh seems to wake-up iMacros and let it go ahead.
imacros_wait.jpg
Macro is counting beyond the WAIT specified limit and waiting for an unknown event.
Same issue occurs after a PROMPT command.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3513
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:21 pm

322126384 wrote:Oh sorry Tom i didn't realize that, but there is another thing that i would like the next version of imacros firefox to use:

1. to add POS and/or TYPE to the SEARCH command in case a webpages source has more than one occurence of a specific string.

2. to include IMAGESEARCH in the new vesion.


-322126384
1. Good suggestion!
2. See this post regarding DirectScreen/Image Recognition plans for Firefox.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3513
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:27 pm

lanx wrote:As this issue occurs, a simple manual page refresh seems to wake-up iMacros and let it go ahead.
Hello lanx,

For tricky issues like this, I usually recommend calling your macro using the built-in Javascript scripting interface. That way you can specify a macro timeout value to iimPlay(), then check the return code to determine if the macro took too long and automatically replay it.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
lanx
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:11 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by lanx » Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:09 am

Tom, iOpus wrote: For tricky issues like this, I usually recommend calling your macro using the built-in Javascript scripting interface.
Hi Tom,

thank you for your quick reply, but in fact it doesn't answer to my perplexity related to those "counts to wait for nothing" that always lead to execution quits with the same error.

Of course I can control error events through JS scripting interface, and also do a lot of many other interesting things... but WHY iMacros gets easily lost in those counts with no reason??
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3513
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:36 pm

lanx wrote:Of course I can control error events through JS scripting interface, and also do a lot of many other interesting things... but WHY iMacros gets easily lost in those counts with no reason??
Can you provide a macro that reliably reproduces the issue? It's probably better to start a new topic for this specific issue rather than clutter up this thread. Or open a support ticket.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
tylerdavinche
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:09 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by tylerdavinche » Sun Aug 28, 2011 2:24 am

a really simple macro example that produces this issue is here just hit loop for like 10 times or so and the error will arise after its gone through the loop a few times..

VERSION BUILD=7361445
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 25
SET !REPLAYSPEED MEDIUM
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.tagged.com/meetme.html
WAIT SECONDS=6
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:no&&VALUE:No
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:no&&VALUE:No
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=ID:yes&&VALUE:*

this is a really common bug and its happend ever since the 6.215 i know alot of people who have gave up trying to fix it and in some cases stopped using imacros ff it seems to happen with most ajax type sites such as myyearbook,facebook and tagged ect i really do think somebody needs to look into this as ive seen numerous cases with people getting the same problem i do want to buy scripting edition but have been waiting for quite some time for this to be fixed before i do :) i have tried using differnt versions of firefox, stopping images from being displayed changing replay times everything and theres no way around it

some of the complaints ive seen recently are below if it helps :mrgreen:

http://www.blackhatworld.com/blackhat-s ... issue.html
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10619
http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3808

ive came across quite a few more but there just the ones i could find on a quick search really hope you guys get round to fixing this
Post Reply