need a little help PLZ URGENT

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
bomasket
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:03 pm

need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by bomasket » Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:11 pm

i just have a imacros code and i need to add a if error statement

My code is :

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
VERSION BUILD=7601105 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.youlikehits.com/stats.php
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Twitter<SP>Followers
TAG POS=7 TYPE=AREA ATTR=HREF:javascript:void(0);
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Follow<SP>Following<SP>Unfollow<SP>Blocked<SP>Unblock<SP>Pen*
WAIT SECONDS=10
BACK
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Twitter<SP>Followers
TAG POS=8 TYPE=AREA ATTR=HREF:javascript:void(0);
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
so if this line has error :

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Follow<SP>Following<SP>Unfollow<SP>Blocked<SP>Unblock<SP>Pen*
Then do this :

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAG POS=7 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:skip
else continue the scrip !
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by bobis » Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:22 am

there is no If statement in imacros
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by chivracq » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:00 pm

bobis wrote:there is no If statement in imacros
Depending on what the "error" is, if it's that the Button is missing, he could use Relative Tagging for some basic conditional Scripting...

(But I was reluctant to answer this Thread because in my experience on this Forum, people with "PLZ URGENT" in their Title never come back with Feedback nor thank you...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
bomasket
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by bomasket » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:40 pm

i realy apreciate your help guys ! how can i make this to work with if statment !!
bomasket
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by bomasket » Sun Nov 24, 2013 6:40 pm

chivracq wrote:
bobis wrote:there is no If statement in imacros
Depending on what the "error" is, if it's that the Button is missing, he could use Relative Tagging for some basic conditional Scripting...

(But I was reluctant to answer this Thread because in my experience on this Forum, people with "PLZ URGENT" in their Title never come back with Feedback nor thank you...)

can you help me ?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by chivracq » Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:57 am

bomasket wrote:i realy apreciate your help guys ! how can i make this to work with if statment !!
Like Bobis told you, there is no 'IF Statement' in iMacros...

The only ways to achieve conditional Scripting is to use the Relative Positioning (+ ERRORIGNORE), the EVAL Command or to use a .js Macro instead...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
bomasket
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:03 pm

Re: need a little help PLZ URGENT

Post by bomasket » Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:08 pm

chivracq wrote:
bomasket wrote:i realy apreciate your help guys ! how can i make this to work with if statment !!
Like Bobis told you, there is no 'IF Statement' in iMacros...

The only ways to achieve conditional Scripting is to use the Relative Positioning (+ ERRORIGNORE), the EVAL Command or to use a .js Macro instead...

can you make fast .js for me plz im beginner ! like this :

if this not working or not shown

Code: Select all

    TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Follow<SP>Following<SP>Unfollow<SP>Blocked<SP>Unblock<SP>Pen*
then do this :

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
TAG POS=7 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:skip
Post Reply